Advanced Subsurface Structure Estimation Based on 6-Component Deployment Array Observations of Microtremors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kojima Keisuke  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40205381)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地盤震動 / 並進・回転成分 / 表面波 / 位相速度 / 地下構造 / 逆解析 / 常時微動 / 回転速度 / 6成分観測 / 表面波し / 若狭地方 / 回転成分 / 空間自己相関法 / 若狭地域
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の並進成分に加えて,回転運動を対象とした常時微動の測線展開アレイ観測を高密度で実施し,観測点周辺の不整合性を含む地下構造を,高い信頼性と解像度で推定する革新的手法を提案する.さらに原子力発電所が集中し,活断層も密に分布する福井県若狭地域を対象として微動観測を詳密に実施し,3次元地下構造モデルを高い精度で推定し,地域の地震被害予測の信頼性を高め,もって地域住民の安心・安全性向上に資することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a method of utilizing six-component vibration observation information by adding three rotational components to three translational components. This method eliminates the need for simultaneous observation by multiple vibration pickups, which is indispensable for conventional translational component observation. The proposed method can evaluate the direction of arrival, the amplitude of each component of the surface wave, and the propagation velocity of the surface wave from the six-component observation information.In order to apply the proposed method in practice, the performance of a newly developed three-component rotational velocity sensor has been checked and its usefulness confirmed. In addition, we applied the proposed method to field experiments using a shaker and strong-motion observation data. The results show that the phase velocity of Rayleigh waves can be estimated with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の振動計測による地下構造探査法では,多数のピックアップを一列あるいは同一円周上に配置した同時観測を多重に行うことが求められ,その時間・人的・金銭的コストが高いことから,実施地点が限られ,結果として,信頼性の低い地下構造モデルによる地震被害予測などが行われることに繋がっていた.本研究では,従来の並進3成分に,三軸周りの回転成分を同時に観測し,その分析を行うことにより,信頼性と精度の高い表面波伝播特性および地下構造の推定を実現する.福井県各地の平野域で詳密な観測と分析を実施し,従来のデータベースとあわせることにより,信頼性の高い地下構造モデルを提示することが可能となる.