Proposal of Autonomous Kite-Sailing Power Generation and estimation of its energy harvesting performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hiejima Shinji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (50284526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 高空風力発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 海洋エネルギー / ハイドロヴィーナス / 水流タービン / パラフォイルカイト / 海洋状況把握 / 潮流発電 / 帆走システム / カイト / Hydro-VENUS
Outline of Research at the Start
凧型の帆で風を捉えて帆走し,水流タービンで発電する帆走式洋上風力発電を提案する.水流タービンと帆にHydro-VENUS技術を導入し,帆走システム全体のエネルギー取得性能をシミュレーションして実現可能性を探る.発電電力は送電せずに浮体内に蓄電するため,遠洋の膨大な風力を利用した発電が可能になる.固定設置しないため漁業との競合もない.従来の洋上風力発電が,沿岸付近の微弱な風力しか得られず,漁業との競合で導入が進まないのに対してブレークスルーとなる.さらに,観測機器等を搭載して広範囲に配備すれば,洋上通信,防災観測,資源探査,海上監視等に利用でき,海洋空間の利用をこれまでになく活性化できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is found that the lift and drag force of the Hydro-VENUS blades with semi-elliptical cross-section are higher than conventional airfoil blades. According to the analysis based on the blade element momentum theory, the Hydro-VENUS turbine can rotate both in the forward and reverse direction, and its start-up performance from stationary condition is relatively high. The performance of the Hydro-VENUS turbine is improved by installing the winglet to the tip of the blade. By developing the kite flight simulator coupled with a floating vessel where the Hydro-VENUS turbine is installed, the energy harvesting performance of the full-scale model of the Autonomous Kite-Sailing Power Generation is computed. Then the kite with semi-elliptical cross-section where the aspect ratio is six revealed high performances in energy harvesting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
帆走式洋上風力発電は無人で自律航行する発電ドローン船であり,発電電力は送電せずに浮体内に蓄電するため,陸地から離れた遠洋まで航行し,膨大な遠洋風力を利用した発電が可能になる.固定設置しないため漁業との競合もない.従来の洋上風力発電が,沿岸付近の微弱な風力しか得られず,漁業との競合で導入が進まないのに対して大きなブレークスルーとなる.さらに,センサーや観測機器を搭載して公海上に多数配備すれば,発電だけでなく,洋上通信網や防災観測・資源探査・海上監視システム等の洋上インフラを構築できる.この広域的なインフラを通してあらゆる海洋ビッグデータを集積すれば,海洋空間の利用をこれまでになく活性化できる.