Fundamental study on structural damage detection applying machine learning methods to sensor data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Atsushi  東海大学, 建築都市学部, 教授 (10262122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords損傷検知 / 機械学習 / センサーデータ / オートエンコーダ / 振動実験 / 時系列データ / 構造物の損傷検知
Outline of Research at the Start
高度経済成長期に建設された膨大な数のインフラが老朽化を迎えているが,技術者不足により点検が進んでいない.1つの改善策は,低価格化が進んでいるセンサーを構造物に設置して得られるデータの分析から,自動的に損傷を検知する方法を補助的に用いることである.本研究はセンサーデータに機械学習の方法を適用することで構造物の損傷検知を自動化し,インフラ点検技術者不足の問題に寄与することを最終目標としているが,特に,損傷検知手法の適切な選択や損傷検知能力向上のためのデータ処理の手法を検討し,実用化につなげるものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assuming that structural response data (vibration data) is obtained by instrumented sensors, it is possible to automatically and immediately detect damage to structures by applying autoencoders as a machine learning method.
Specifically, damage to the structure was simulated by reducing stiffness, and an attempt was made to detect responses with damage from learning responses without damage. As a further application, it was shown that it is possible to obtain criteria for determining whether a structure should be immediately taken out of service by having a structure equipped with a strong motion seismometer learn the response to small and medium earthquake motions that occur sometimes, and then applying an autoencoder to the nonlinear response of the structure when a large earthquake occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造物の損傷検知の必要性は,インフラメンテナンスのように,損傷が徐々に進行する場合と,例えば,地震などの災害時のように急激に進行する場合が考えられるが,いずれの場合においても対応する技術者が不足する今日の状況の中,本研究成果を適用することで,自動,かつ,即時に損傷検知が可能となる.本研究は構造物の損傷を検知し,次の詳細検査段階へと進めるための1次スクリーニング手法として有益であると考えられ,これにより,技術者不足の問題の解消につながることが期待される.