EXPERIMENTAL AND ANALYTICAL STUDY ON ESTIMATION OF REACTION FORCE BY STRAIN MEASUREMENT OF STEEL GIRDER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
watanabe koichi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90387762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords支承取替え / ジャッキアップ / モニタリング / ひずみ測定 / FEM解析 / 鋼橋の桁端部損傷 / 支承取り換え / 模型実験とFEM解析 / 鋼橋の補修補強
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は地震で支承部が損傷した既設鋼橋の桁端部に対して,橋の機能を回復する過程をI桁模型実験によって再現し,提案するハイブリッド補強設計法の有用性を検証することである.既往の検討によれば,桁の損傷を回復させるために橋梁の上部構造に対してジャッキアップを伴う場合は,「補強後の構造が常時に対する設計や耐久性の観点に留意して検討する必要がある」と示されている.
提案する設計法は損傷した橋梁の応力を効果的に計測し,解析と連携するシステムによって,補強後の復旧断面に作用する断面力情報を把握し,応力集中などの損傷要因の回避や耐力の推定などの有用な情報を把握することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If a severe earthquake strike a steel bridge bearing, and the bridge loses its function, it is necessary to restore the function of the bridge as soon as possible. However, in the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquakes, strong earthquakes occurred continuously in a short period, so it is desirable to adopt a reinforcement structure that appropriately reflects the measured stress of the bridge, even for emergency repair reinforcement.
In this study, we investigated a method for estimating the fulcrum reaction force with high accuracy by measuring the change in external force during temporary receiving jack-up with a strain gauge by a test using a reduced model of a steel girder.The proposed method can be applied to one side of a steel I-girder web to be jacked up to obtain accuracy and is effortless gauge workability. This measurement method was verified through experiments and FEM analysis to show that jack-up can be safely and reliably controlled by commonly used stress measuring instruments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した桁のジャッキアップ時における荷重推定手法は,橋梁の応力測定で一般に用いられるひずみゲージを用いる.ゲージをウェブの断面鉛直方向へグリッド状に貼付することでセンサーとしての施工が完了し,計測機器の演算によって,ジャッキアップ時のジャッキ荷重ならびに,支点反力を高精度に推定可能なモニタリング手法である.
この推定手法をジャッキアップに適用することで,支承が損傷した橋梁の復旧工事において,安全・確実なジャッキアップを実施することが可能となる.また,解析による補強効果のシミュレーションを併用することで,ジャッキアップ時の桁の局所的な損傷を予防し,補強構造を設計可能である.