Evaluation of sectional forces transfer and establishment of a design method for the combined method of high-strength bolt friction joint and adhesive bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Toshiyuki  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (00423202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高力ボルト / 接着 / 補修 / 荷重分担 / 荷重伝達 / はく離 / せん断遅れ / 引張試験 / 併用継手
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高力ボルト摩擦接合と接着接合の併用法を確立するために,有限要素解析や引張試験を実施して,接着と摩擦の力の伝達のメカニズムを明確にする.また,高力ボルト摩擦接合と接着接合の併用法の限界状態も明らかにする.本工法は,十分なボルト本数が確保できない補修・補強箇所や,接合面の摩擦が十分に確保できない場合に対して適用が期待できると考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the authors attempted to evaluate the stress transmission of the combined joint of adhesive and high-strength bolts as a fundamental study for the repair of steel structures. Specifically, adhesive and high-strength-bolt combined joints were classified as composite or mixed joints, and uniaxial tensile tests, finite element analyses, and theoretical analysis were conducted on a model of a joint type of specimens and the stress transfer mechanism was clarified. The results showed that both composite and mixed joints with adhesive and high-strength bolts had a stress transmission mechanism similar to that of adhesive joints until debonding of patch plates occurred. After the debonding of patch plates occurs, the limit state of adhesive and high-strength bolts combined joint shifted to that of high-strength-bolt friction joining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,接着と高力ボルトを併用した当て板補修に対して,接着剤による力の伝達と高力ボルト摩擦接合による力の伝達の挙動を載荷試験,FEM解析および理論的手法を用いて評価した.接着剤が健全ではく離が生じていない場合は,接着と高力ボルトを併用した当て板補修は,接着接合に近いことが明らかになったので,常時の繰返し応力に対しては接着接合による評価ができるため,有効な接着の併用法に繋がる成果であると考えている.