Development of a seismic performance verification method for steel bridges with local and global buckling as well as low-cycle fatigue of bracing members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Usami Tsutomu  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (50021796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛 漢彬  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords繰り返し載荷 / 耐荷性能 / ブレース材 / 初期横荷重法 / ひずみ照査法 / 鋼橋 / 初期不整 / 繰り返し解析 / 複合非線形
Outline of Research at the Start
初期横荷重法(ILLM)の実用化に必要な次の2課題(Ⅰ), (Ⅱ)について考究し,耐震設  計ガイドライン(Ⅲ)を作成して公表することにより,「ひずみ照査」の普及を図る.
(Ⅰ) 初期横荷重法の実用化と実橋梁への適用性の検討
(Ⅱ) ブレース材の繰り返し弾塑性挙動に関する実験
(Ⅲ) 初期横荷重法に基づく鋼橋の耐震設計ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of cyclic loading tests and numerical analyses using pin-ended isolated steel bracing members are presented. The purpose of the study is to verify the accuracy of both the initial lateral load method (ILLM) and the strain-based seismic verification method (SBSVM) proposed by the authors for the design of bracing members. The results are expected to be used for expanding the applicability of SBSVM including the low-cycle fatigue strength of bracing members. The test results were however such that, although the accuracy of both ILLM and SBSVM are verified, the complete axis load-axial displacement (N-u) relationships up to low-cycle fatigue events were unable to obtain due to sudden decrease in the axial loads caused by overall or local buckling. To obtain the complete N-u curves, providing an un-buckled member is indispensable in the testing system such as a rigid frame braced by both compression and tension members. Then such a testing devise is proposed for the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼複弦アーチリブ構造などでは,橋軸直角方向に作用する地震/風荷重に抵抗できるように弦材はブレース材で連結されている.しかしながら,細長比が大きいブレース材に対しては,(1)繰り返し荷重下での応答の解析手法,および(2)設計のための安全性照査法は必ずしも明確ではない.研究代表者らはこれまで,(1)初期横荷重法,(2)ひずみ照査法を提案してきた.本研究は,これらの手法をブレース材の設計に適用する基礎データを得るために行った実験および解析について述べたものである.結果は概ね満足できるものであったが,さらに,ブレース材の大変形に対する実験データを得るための実験手法についての提案を行っている.