Study on the application of Liquefied Stabilized Soil reinforced with fiber material for ground disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kohata Yukihiro  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90215301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地盤防災 / 流動化処理土 / 埋戻し材 / 繊維材補強 / 泥水密度 / 養生日数 / 変形特性 / 強度特性 / 地盤工学 / 強度・変形特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で対象とする流動化処理土の原材料は,産業廃棄物として処理される掘削発生土のうち粘性土を想定しており,これに一般軟弱土用固化剤によって安定処理を施し,再資源化した人工地盤材料を地盤防災対策として適用する方法について検討することが本研究の目的である。具体的には,研究期間内に古新聞を綿状に粉砕して繊維材としたものを混合した流動化処理土モデル地盤から採取する乱さない試料に対して,系統的な室内三軸試験を実施し強度・変形特性を明らかにするとともに,モデル地盤での小型FWD試験による剛性評価を実施し,地盤防災対策として考えられる繊維材混合流動化処理土の適用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that increasing the amount of solidifier added to a Liquefied Stabilized Soil increases its strength and causes brittle behavior, which may reduce its seismic resistance, and that mixing fiber material improves the brittle properties after the peak. In this study, triaxial compression tests were conducted on in-situ and laboratory cured specimens to compare and investigate the effects of slurry density and curing time on the strength and deformation properties of fluidized treated soil mixed with fiber material. The results showed that the strength of the Liquefied Stabilized Soil tended to increase with the number of curing days, and the effect of the number of curing days increased with the mixing of the fiber material. The effect of curing time was more pronounced in the case of mixing fiber material, and the degree of damage tended to decrease as the curing time increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地盤防災対策の一つとして,液状化が想定される地盤に埋戻し材として流動化処理土を用いる場合には,その脆性的な力学挙動を改善,かつ耐震性を向上させた流動化処理土を用いることにより,耐震性のある地盤を構築することが重要な課題となっている.本研究によって,流動化処理土を地盤防災対策に適用する際には,配合設計基準図で得られる泥水密度範囲においては,より大きな泥水密度を選択すること,繊維材で補強すると初期剛性が大きくなることなどが明らかにされ,繊維材で補強された流動化処理土を地盤防災対策として適用することは,粘り強い地盤を造成するという観点から,大変有用な手法であることが明らかとなり,社会的意義が大きい.