Deformation mechanism of the tunnel lining due to the deterioration of surrounding ground and the reflection on the tunnel design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
CUI Ying  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (60583797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords劣化 / 長期安定性 / 地震時挙動 / 膨潤性 / 内部侵食 / トンネル / 地震 / 侵食 / 膨潤 / 膨潤性地盤 / 浸透 / 変状 / 経時劣化 / 土砂化
Outline of Research at the Start
供用から数年~数十年経過したトンネルにおいて,周辺地山の強度の低下や透水性の変化といった地山の劣化によって,覆工の剥落や盤ぶくれ等が発生する事例がしばしば報告されている.
本研究では,膨張性鉱物を含む地山への水の流入による土砂化,および浸透に伴う細粒分流出による地山の強度と透水性の経時的変化(以下経時劣化)に着目し,粒度分布と間隙比を指標に地盤材料劣化による変化を系統的にまとめる.さらに,劣化領域の強度,浸透特性,位置,寸法,および劣化の程度等がトンネル覆工の力学挙動に及ぼす影響を明確にし,劣化による影響を考慮した覆工の設計&補修方法の提案を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the long-term stability of tunnels caused by the deterioration of ground materials and the impacts of deteriorated areas on the seismic behavior of tunnels were investigated, and the following findings were obtained.
(1) The stress acting on the tunnel lining increased significantly with swelling of the ground, and the distribution is also changing significantly. (2) The seismic behavior of the tunnel during earthquakes was found to change significantly due to the local strength loss associated with the deterioration of the ground. (3)The internal erosion, as well as high velocity, is easy to happen at the soil-lining boundary, which is mainly caused by the short flow path and the gap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,地山の経時劣化がトンネルの常時,地震時の安定性に及ぼす影響について明らかにした.特に劣化過程を再現した浸透模型実験および二次元振動台実験により得られた知見は,劣化に伴う地盤材料の変化を忠実に反映できている.
一方,本研究はトンネルのマネージメントにおいて,覆工コンクリートの劣化だけでなく,地山の劣化について着目し,それらの影響を反映するものである。地山の劣化からトンネルの安定性までの一連の繊細な検討,および地盤劣化の観点をトンネルの設計・補修に取り入れることにより,トンネルの安全な運用に大きく貢献できると考える。