Development of maintenance management method considering the breakage characteristics of anchors subject to bending deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Toshinori  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90215591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラウンドアンカー / 破断 / 曲げ変形 / 緊張力 / 維持管理 / 実物大装置 / 地震 / 豪雨 / 曲げ変位 / 実物大試験 / 定着荷重 / リフトオフ試験
Outline of Research at the Start
アンカーは常時数百kNの緊張力が作用した状態で保持されているため,想定以上の地山変状が生じた場合には破断して飛び出し,第三者に被害を及ぼす危険性がある。本研究では,従来考慮されていなかった地すべり等の地山変状による曲げ変形が,アンカーの破断に及ぼす影響を明確にするため,地山変状によりアンカーに破断が発生した現場調査を行うとともに,実物大試験装置を用いて曲げ変形を与えたアンカー実験を実施し,曲げ変形を受ける各種アンカーの特性,並びに破断時の対策手法を確立し,破断特性を考慮した新たなアンカー維持管理手法の提案を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ground anchor uses to maintain the stability of slopes. We studied the causes of breakage of ground anchors and their countermeasures. It was clarified that the breakage of the anchor is caused by the bending deformation in the ground due to the landslide, which has not been considered in the past. As a result of the breakage of ground anchor due to bending deformation in a full-scale experiment, it was clarified that the breakage of anchor was performed at a strength lower than the tensile strength used in the design. It was also clarified that a method using frictional resistance using rubber can be used as a measure to prevent popping out due to anchor breakage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,現在まであまり行われてこなかったアンカーの破断に対し,その発生状況や破断原因について詳細な調査を行うとともに,実物大アンカー試験装置を用いた試験を実施し,不確実性を有する土工構造物であるアンカーに対して,地すべり等により地盤内にすべりが発生した場合,すべり面における曲げ変形によりアンカーに破断が発生することを明らかにした。また,曲げを受けた破断時の強度は,設計に用いられる引張り強度以下の強度であることを示すと共に,ゴムによる摩擦を用いた破断時のアンカーの飛び出し防止対策を提案した。これらの成果は,今後のアンカーの適切な維持管理の推進に繋がるものとなっている。