Numerical study for thermo-hydro-mechanical behavior of ground source heat pump system using pile foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Sayuri  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70362457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地中熱 / 杭基礎 / 熱弾粘塑性 / 粘性土 / 数値解析 / 熱伝導 / 熱-流体-力学連成解析 / 連成解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、エネルギーパイルの杭基礎-地盤系の安定性について検証する。地中熱システムで用いられる杭基礎は、構造物支持と熱交換器としての二つの機能を有するため、繰返し加熱および冷却の負荷が作用した場合の支持力性能や地盤変形を把握しておく必要がある。具体的な着目点として以下が挙げられる。
1.杭の膨潤圧縮による軸力変化、2.熱伝導による地盤の温度圧密変形、3.杭-地盤の相互作用、4.不飽和層の熱力学的挙動
最終的に、エネルギーパイルの杭基礎-地盤系の熱力学挙動に与える影響要因(地盤条件、杭基礎長さ、固定条件、温度・荷重条件)について検証し、基本的な知見を整理する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a thermo-fluid-mechanics coupled analysis method was developed, in which the thermal expansion of the ground and the structure (pile foundation), the thermal expansion and fluid flow, and the coupled behavior of soil skeleton deformation when using a geothermal heat pump system (energy pile) using pile foundation are investigated. The pile (reinforced concrete) was modeled as a thermo-elastic solid element, and the ground was modeled as a three-phase material with the soil skeleton as a thermo-elasto-viscoplastic body. In addition, using the developed analysis method, the basic mechanical behavior when using geothermal heat when the pile foundation was installed in the alluvial clay layer, was investigated. The ground model the material constants were determined referring to the reproduction analysis of the demonstration test by Laloui et al (2006).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内で地中熱を利用したヒートポンプシステムの導入事例が増えつつあり、今後も利用促進が期待される。わが国の軟弱粘性土地盤で利用する場合、加熱-冷却に伴う杭基礎の熱膨潤と圧縮、粘性土の温度上昇による圧密沈下など、杭基礎-地盤の複雑な相互作用による支持力低下や地盤変形が懸念されるが,本研究で開発した手法によりわが国でエネルギーパイルを利用する場合の地盤変形挙動の予測が可能であり、エネルギーパイルの普及促進に寄与するものと考える。