A method for determining the necessity of maintenance of cement treated soil in coastal areas based on the possibility of producing magnesium hydroxide layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hiroyuki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00588709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土質安定処理 / セメント / 劣化抑制 / 水酸化マグネシウム / カルシウム溶出 / pH / 劣化 / Ca溶出 / 海水 / マグネシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究課題では,まず,保護物質の生成に及ぼす改良対象土の土質や曝露条件の影響を解明するため,母材の粒度や固化材量が異なる処理土の劣化挙動と保護物質生成状況との関係を考察し,簡易な保護物質の生成評価指標を導出する.さらに,様々な環境条件下においても保護物質が劣化抑制機能を発揮するかを検討するため,透水・乾湿繰返し環境下での劣化挙動と保護物質の効果を実験的に調べる.得られた結果を精査し,現場の環境条件や改良対象土の土質等の情報から“沿岸域において固化処理土が劣化するかどうか”を判定できる実務に耐えうるレベルの簡易なチャート表を作成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was investigated that conditions for producing protective sediments, mainly magnesium hydroxide, generated at surface of cement-treated soil in seawater environment, and the following results were obtained. 1) The protective sediments were deposited when the pH at surface of cement treated clay specimen was maintained above 10 for a certain period. 2) It was shown that the region where the precipitation of protective sediments can be determined by the pH of the cement-treated soil and the magnesium concentration in seawater. 3) The effect of suppressing deterioration of the protective sediments were maintained under repeated dry-wet conditions, but it may disappear in a permeable conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セメントや石灰を土に添加する固化処理工法は,軟弱地盤対策として広く活用されている.しかし,セメント処理土は海水の化学的浸食によってその性質が劣化することが指摘されている.一方で,セメント処理土に白色の保護物質が生成される場合があり,これが生成されると劣化の進行が極端に遅延される.本研究では,未だ不明瞭であった保護物質の生成条件を解明し,さらにセメント処理土のpHと接触する海水のMgイオン濃度によって生成される領域を示すことができた.保護物質生成の有無は現場におけるセメント処理土の維持管理の要否を判定する重要な指標の一つとなり得る.