Development of a heavy metal leaching assessment model based on liquid-solid ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Ito  宮崎大学, 国際連携センター, 准教授 (90524695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自然由来重金属 / ひ素 / 溶出試験 / 溶出量 / 液固比 / 促進酸化試験 / 液固比バッチ試験 / 溶出リスク / 酸性硫酸塩土壌 / 加速変質 / 酸性化 / エージング / 黄鉄鉱 / 土壌汚染 / 重金属 / リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
重金属土壌汚染における汚染物質の拡散リスクは、土壌の溶出試験で得られる重金属濃度と水の移動を計算する物理モデルで評価される。しかし、試験の濃度に比べて水の少ない土壌中の実濃度は高く、また土壌は酸化等で経時変化するため、モデルが実現象と乖離することが課題となっている。本研究では、水と土壌の関係に着目し、水/土壌の液固比を変えた溶出試験から土壌中の実濃度を示す。併せて酸化促進処理を行って酸化の進行や酸化後の濃度を予測する。そして、これらの成果を反映したより実現象に近い「重金属溶出評価モデル」を提案する。この成果は、土壌中の物質挙動理解を促し、土壌・地盤環境分野の発展と環境汚染の解決に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The batch test with differing liquid-solid ratios was applied to several soils, and it was suggested that heavy metal leaching from sedimentary rocks can be modeled by Henry's adsorption isotherm. For acid sulfate soils, which change with oxidation, it was proposed that the use of accelerated alteration methods to create altered soils for the evaluation by the batch test. As an accelerated alteration test, a new accelerated oxidation test method, in which the soil is heated and humidified, and suppresses physical effects such as slaking was devised. As a result, the new accelerated oxidation method was estimated to be about 16.7 times faster alteration in the 60°C and humidified treatment than in the outdoor exposure test.
The fruits of this study provided a new approach, which is "the batch test with differing liquid-solid ratios with new accelerated oxidation test", for predicting the long-term leaching behavior of soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である簡易な液固比バッチ試験及び促進酸化試験との併用による重金属等の溶出パラメータ取得の試験手法は、自然由来重金属含有土壌及び経時変化で酸性化を伴う酸性硫酸塩土壌について、これまで屋外曝露試験やカラム試験による事象観察でしか把握できなかった重金属等の長期溶出挙動を予測するアプローチ手法である。この成果は広く土壌を扱う分野において土壌中の微量元素の放出挙動の評価手法の発展に貢献するものである。また、このアプローチ手法は汚染土壌の評価を発展させ、汚染土壌対策実務の安全性向上、合理化等に寄与する有益な知見を与えるものである。