Evaluation of risk for fault reactivation and migration by means of sequential scratch test using core specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Takato  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30359591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスクラッチテスト / 岩石の硬度 / 摩擦係数 / せん断試験 / 炭酸塩鉱物 / 二酸化炭素地下貯留 / 断層破砕帯 / 断層再活動
Outline of Research at the Start
断層が再活動した際の問題点は,新たな水みちが形成され,大深度に貯留・処分した物質が流体と共に地表付近まで到達する可能性がでてくることである.しかしながら,実験室レベルでの,断層の再活動のメカニズムと再活動による透水性の変化についての評価は追いついておらず未解明な点が多く残されている.今後,我が国においても,地下空間を利用する機会が増えるであろうことをふまえ,断層再活動の可能性と再活動による地表面への影響を適切に評価するために地盤工学に基づいた断層の再活動による流体移動のリスク評価法を開発し提案することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rock core samples were used to continuously evaluate their mechanical properties using the scratch test. In the scratch test, the rock surface is scratched with a hard material (e.g., diamond indenter) under a vertical load. The ratio of the horizontal to the vertical load is the coefficient of friction, and its continuous variation can be obtained. A rock sample that shows short-period oscillations is a rock sample with ductile behavior, and the rock samples with large amplitude and periodic oscillations are considered to be brittle rocks. We can infer that areas of sedimentary rocks with locally low friction coefficients are surfaces with the potential to become slip surfaces. The horizontal stresses are related to the Young's modulus of the rock, and a comparison with the hardness of the rock shows a positive correlation. The scratch test can evaluate the brittle behavior of rock cores, because fractures that cause cracks occur when differential stress is applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,地下空間の利用,廃棄物の地層処分や二酸化炭素地下貯留などにおいて,その流体移動経路となりえる亀裂が新たに形成されるかどうかを評価するための手法の開示を行った.流体移動経路の評価は地域全体で行うことはできず,ボーリングコアなど限られた試料から推定せざるを得ない.そのような中,本研究で開発したスクラッチテストはコア試料を用いて連続的に物性値を得ることを可能としている.また,スクラッチテストでは使用する領域が表面のみであることから,その後のコア試料の観察や室内試験への影響も極めて少ない.そのため,まず初めにコア試料を使って連続的な物性評価をするにはスクラッチテストが最適であると考える.