Reproduction of delayed failure due to liquefaction considering the effect of non-liquefiable layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SENTO Noriaki  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40333835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海野 寿康  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (50570412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液状化 / 遅れ破壊 / 非液状化層 / 過剰間隙水圧 / 被圧 / 遠心載荷実験
Outline of Research at the Start
液状化による地震後の遅れ破壊現象の解明とその再現を主題として、地震で発生した過剰間隙水圧の消散に伴う間隙の再配分と表層の非液状化層の影響に着目した研究を実施する。具体的には、新たに考案した可撓コラム液状化試験を実施して、被圧した液状化層とそれを覆う非液状化層間の相互作用を解明する。加えて、非液状化層を適切にモデル化した遠心載荷実験により、被圧状態が保持された緩傾斜斜面の時間遅れ破壊を再現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, delayed ground failure due to liquefaction, which has been difficult to reproduce, is reproduced via a shaking model test. Two conditions to reproduce delayed failure are discovered in this study. First, the liquefied layer comprising extremely loose sand is coated by an impermeable layer, and the pore water pressure must be maintained relatively high in the liquefied layer. Second, a driving force, such as an inclined slope, must be maintained such that the ground deforms after shaking. Excess pore water pressure exceeding the initial effective overburden pressure is observed in the vicinity of the impermeable layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難透水層を一部に含む非液状化層が液状化に及ぼす影響を詳細に検討した研究は、国内外を含めて例がなく、液状化後の時間遅れ破壊メカニズムの根本的な解明に資する知見を得ることができた。加えて、これまで再現が困難であった時間遅れ破壊現象を模型振動実験で再現するための実験条件を明確にした。本研究成果を活用して模型振動実験を実施することで、合理的かつ経済的な液状化対策開発のヒントを与えるものと期待される。