Application of ISO Column Percolation Tests -Development of Contaminant Behavior Models in Actual Environments-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Takuro  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (20609606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肴倉 宏史  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (70331973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌汚染 / 環境安全性評価 / 重金属 / 上向流カラム通水試験 / 地下水 / 移流分散 / 液固比バッチ試験 / 溶出挙動 / 移流分散解析 / 環境影響評価 / 溶出試験 / 内部拡散 / 締固めエネルギー / 土壌環境基準 / 自然由来重金属含有土壌 / カラム試験 / 重金属等
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではカラム通水試験による汚染土壌の環境影響評価判定手法を提示することを最終目的とし、ISOで許容された試験範囲の影響の確認、汚染物質の溶出挙動データの蓄積、および、実環境条件に設定した場合の汚染物質挙動を再現できるモデルの構築を行う。
特に、ISOで許容された試験範囲の影響の確認においては、試験結果に影響を及ぼすと考えられる種々の影響因子に着目し、その影響範囲を明らかにする。また、汚染物質挙動の再現モデルについては、新たな解析手法の提案を行い、実環境における汚染物質挙動モデルへと展開していく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to utilize up-flow column percolation test as a method for evaluating the environmental impact of contaminated soil, the current status and issues of column tests were summarized, and experimental studies were conducted to resolve the issues. Specifically, this study was examined the range of influence of flow rate, the influence of handling of lumpy samples and crushed particle size on the test results, and the influence of different sample filling densities in the column on the test results and its range of application.
In addition, a new advection-dispersion analysis method using parameters obtained from liquid-solid ratio batch tests and an elution behavior model that takes internal diffusion into account were proposed to construct a model that can reproduce elution behavior of contaminants under actual environmental conditions. As a result, it was revealed that the proposed method can shorten the test time of column tests and predict the elution behavior of contaminants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌汚染の判定や対策費用の負担など種々の問題が顕在化しているため、環境安全性の評価を適切に行うことが求められる社会的背景の中、上向流カラム通水試験は、これらの打開策の1つのツールとなり得ることを実験的に明らかとした。さらに、実現象を考慮した新たな解析モデルの提案は、試験時間の短縮化や溶出挙動を簡易的に予測できる点において学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。また、上向流カラム通水試験は、土壌汚染の判定のみならず、種々のリサイクル材料を地盤材料として有効利用した際の環境影響評価手法にも適用できることから、循環型社会形成の構築を目指した新しい研究分野への波及効果にも十分な期待が持てる。