Bioinformatics analysis of the evolution strategy for wild-type Microcystis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Makino Ikuyo  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00542060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 厚志  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90361138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアオコ / Microcystis / メタボローム解析 / RNA-seq / De novo解析 / 遺伝子解析 / 光合成 / メタトランスクリプトーム解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 野生型Microcystis / De novo / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
Microcystisは,ガス胞遺伝子を調節して鉛直移動するものの,増殖するうちに水面に固定化(アオコ化)されるようになる.Microcystisにとって鉛直移動は基本的生理機能とみなせるにもかかわらず,その鉛直移動を崩してまでアオコ化する理由についてはこれまで明らかになっていない.生き物の最大の目的は生命の維持だが,それに反するようにアオコ化する理由には,水中では得られない利益が水面に存在することを示唆する.本課題は野生型Microcystisのアオコ化と生命戦略としての進化との関係を遺伝情報から探索し,近年,顕著になった大規模アオコ化の核心的意義を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon of algal blooms, constituted by the massive proliferation of cyanobacteria, has been a persistent global threat to water resources for some time. In this study, we focused initially on gaining a deeper understanding of the ecology of these blooms as a preparatory step towards implementing countermeasures. More specifically, we utilized genetic and metabolomic analyses to study the behavior of cyanobacteria and the underlying mechanisms of algal bloom formation. Our results elucidated that the biofilm crucial for algal bloom formation is composed of extracellular polysaccharides, produced through photosynthesis. This indicates that the most favorable period for bloom formation is likely during daylight hours. Moreover, we hypothesize that maintaining cellular conglomerates becomes more challenging during the night, due to decreased polysaccharide secretion, leading to regulation of biofilm matrix production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子解析とメタボローム解析を用いてアオコ形成の生物学的メカニズムの一部の可視化に成功した.これによりシアノバクテリアの挙動とアオコ形成との間の生物学的プロセスを詳細に理解することが可能となり,特に水資源工学の領域において新たな視点を提供することができた.具体的には,アオコ形成に最適な時間帯や細胞外多糖の生成,並びにバイオフィルムマトリクスへの影響など,未解明であったアオコ形成の過程について新たな理解を得た.本研究の成果は,アオコ問題に対する解決策の策定に必要な重要な情報源となり得ると考えられ,アオコに対する予防策や対策の開発において重要な基盤を提供できることが期待される.