Spatio-temporal dynamics of physical habitat of gravel rivers - Integrated simulation model of riverbed environment -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Harada Morihiro  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (00647042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 浩  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70190832)
永山 滋也  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 研究員 (70540558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords河床環境 / 河床変動 / 生息場寿命 / 石礫床河川 / 砂州 / Physical habitat / 河床変動解析 / 生息場評価 / physical habitat
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、河川中上流域の河川地形及び河床材料の分級現象を表現可能な河床変動解析モデルを発展改良し、石礫床河川の瀬で平水時から中小出水時に生じている河床の物理環境の緩やかな変化の素過程を土砂水理学的に記述すること、また、これにより石礫床河川の生息場にみられる時空間動態の成因を解明することを目的とする。
主に、早瀬部で生じている河床構造の変化に着目し、瀬における浸食・堆積、粗粒化・細粒化、空隙率の増減の表現を既存モデルに実装するとともに、移動床水理実験の再現によりこれを検証する。さらにこれを実河川における生息場評価に適用し、木曽川水系長良川のアユ産卵場の適正評価を試行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the middle and upper reaches of rivers, where sediments of a wide range of grain sizes form the topography and the river environment is shaped by the transport of sediments in grain size clusters in response to flow fluctuations. This study clarified how the "riverbed environment" of rapids, which are highly productive habitats for aquatic organisms, changes in response to increases or decreases in stream flow, through flume experiments and field surveys. Based on these findings, the "Integrated simulation model of riverbed environment" was improved to simulate both riverbed fluctuations and the riverbed environment simultaneously. Furthermore, we proposed the concept of "flow stage," which is an indicator of riverine environmental change based on flow rate for each river section. As an example of application of the integrated model, the model was applied to a method for evaluating suitable spawning habitat for ayu Plecoglossus Altivelis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,河川管理において治水と河川環境保全を両立することに資する.近年極端な豪雨が増加する中で,河道内の土砂を掘削して河川断面を大きくするなどの工事が増加しつつある中で,例えば,保全対象とするアユの産卵場がどこに存在するのかを,シミュレーションにより抽出することができる.また,河川区間ごとに,どの程度の規模の洪水の際に河道内で生じる変化の指標となる「流量ステージ」を用いることで,洪水後に河川環境に生じている変化を予測することができ,治水と環境を両立した河川管理への応用が可能である.