Improvement of numerical simulation model on debris/mud flow and its application to evacuation action plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi Hiroshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土石流 / 泥流 / 数値シミュレーション / 土砂災害 / 避難 / 氾濫 / 構造物 / 不飽和 / 細粒土砂 / 土砂災害警戒区域
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで経験則を用いていた泥流や細粒土砂を高濃度に含んだ土石流の構成則を理論的に構築するとともに,土石流・泥流による構造物の破壊機構および不飽和給水条件における土石流・泥流の発達過程を解明し,土石流・泥流の数値シミュレーションモデルの高度化を行う.さらに,数値シミュレーションによってて土石流・泥流の危険度の空間分布を評価し,土石流・泥流危険地域における家屋ごとの避難方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, debris/mud flows caused by surface failures due to high-intensity heavy rainfall occur every year. In order to protect our lives and properties from debris/mud flows, it is important to understand the flow characteristics of the debris/mud flows. In this study, we developed a numerical simulation model of debris/mud flows that takes into account the destruction of houses and phase changes of fine-grained sediment, and applied the developed numerical simulation model to debris flow phenomena in Hiroshima in 2018 and a mud flow phenomena in Atami City in 2021. Based on the time taken for debris/mud flows to reach residential areas, the inundation area, and the spatiotemporal distribution of velocity and depth of debris/mud flows within residential areas, we proposed evacuation methods for residents of each house in debris/mud flow hazard areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土石流・泥流の流動特性を評価するためのこれらの研究は,国内外の土石流・泥流研究で初めての試みであり,本研究の学術的独自性と創造性を示すものである.また,土石流・泥流の数値シミュレーション結果を用いて,土石流・泥流氾濫地域の土砂災害危険度の空間分布を評価し,家屋ごとの避難方法の提案を行うことについても 国内外の研究で初めての試みであり,本研究の学術的独自性と創造性を示すものである.