Integrated operation of reservoirs for mulitple purposes considering various hydro-meteorological information in a hierarchical fashion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKajima Technical Research Institute, Kajima Corporation (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Daisuke  鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), サスティナブルソサエティラボ, 主任研究員 (00452326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気象・水文情報 / ダム統合操作 / アンサンブル予測 / 事前放流 / 洪水調節 / 利水 / 水力発電 / ダム操作 / 多目的運用 / 予測精度分析 / 治水 / 多目的ダム / 最適化 / 気象・水文予測情報 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な気象・水文予測情報や観測情報を階層的に活用しながら、治水・利水・発電といった異なる目的のために流域内に設置されているダム群を統合的かつ高度に運用する手法を開発する。レーダー観測雨量情報や短時間降雨予測情報、アンサンブル予測情報等を考慮しながら、流域内のダム群の操作をリアルタイムで最適化する手法を構築し、ダム群を高度に活用した適応的な水資源管理を支援するシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to support decision making for integrated operation of reservoir systems was developed considering various hydro-meteorological information such as long-range ensemble hydrological prediction, short-term prediction of precipitation or radar rainfall analysis data in a hierarchical manner. The way of sophisticated operation of reservoir systems for multiple purposes with consideration of aggregated information derived from various advanced operational hydro-meteorological predictions was clarified through the optimization process of reservoir prior release operation that efficiently bridges short-term operation for flood control and long-term operation for water supply and power generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な気象・水文予測情報の時空間解像度や予測リードタイムを勘案した上で、定量的な予測誤差解析結果を踏まえながら、平時から洪水時までの流域ダム貯水池の多目的運用をシームレスに高度化する体系的な方法論を構築した。特に、情報量が多い長時間アンサンブル予測を効果的に活用しながら、利水・発電機能を大きく損ねることなくダム治水機能を高める事前放流操作手法を明らかにしたことのダム適応操作分野での学術的意義は大きく、気候変動に伴う水害の激甚化への適応の観点から社会的意義も大きい。