Research for optimal evacuation method based on probabilistic flood forecasting with enough lead time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kenichiro  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (60420402)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超多数アンサンブル / 高解像度浸水計算 / 富岳 / リードタイム / 確率洪水予報 / 2011年新潟福島洪水 / 2020年球磨川洪水 / 球磨川 / 浅水流方程式 / 風水害 / マルチエージェント避難モデル / 三宮市街地・地下街 / アンサンブル気象・洪水予測 / 令和2年7月九州豪雨 / 令和元年東日本台風 / 早期避難 / 洪水予測 / 避難勧告 / マルチエージェントモデル / 超多数アンサンブル降雨・洪水予測 / 洪水ダム / 分布型降雨流出・洪水氾濫モデル / 高潮・河川洪水複合風水害シミュレーション / 避難行動モデル / アンサンブル洪水予測 / 複合風水害シミュレーション / 最適避難行動 / 市民参加型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,風水害に対し半日程度以上の十分なリードタイムを持った予報が可能な場合における最適な避難行動のあり方を提案することを目標に,次の3つの研究テーマを実施する.1) 数百~数千アンサンブル降雨を利用した十分なリードタイムを持った洪水予報,2) 高潮・河川洪水複合風水害シミュレーション手法の開発,3) 災害時の住民の大規模避難数値実験と最適避難行動の解析.本研究では「高度な風水害予測が十分なリードタイムを持った避難勧告・指示を可能とし,住民の避難行動を最適化できる」ことを示すことを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the probabilistic flood forecastings were carried out using mega (more than 1000) ensemble simulations. 2011 July Fukushima-Niigata flooding and 2020 July Kumagawa flooding were selected as the test cases. As a result, it was shown that the flood forecasting based on probability in a real sense becomes possible by incraesing the number of ensemble members in the two cases. Likewise, the lead time for the evacuation can be increased to e.g. half day by the mega ensembles. In addition, the very high resolution (1-5m) inundation simulatiosn were carried out with Fugaku supercomputer which suceeded in showing the flood risk in details on the site frontage. Finally, the evacuation behaviour was investigated using multi-agent models. As a result, it was shown that the evacuation considering daily stress (e.g. disable, infectious diseases) becomes possible by having such long lead time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1000を超える超多数アンサンブルは短期洪水予測の観点からは世界初(あるいは世界初の一つ)であると考えており,アンサンブル数を増やすことにより,特に真の意味での確率洪水予測が可能になり,リードタイムを伸ばすことができた事例を示した.学術的に,気象のカオス現象を反映した洪水予測とは何かを示した事例として意義がある.また,超高解像度計算については,自身のグループで1m解像度標高を取得したことに加えて,最近では兵庫県域全域での1m標高データが公表されたため,今後実社会でも適用されていくと考える.十分なリードタイムがある場合は,社会的弱者や感染症にも配慮した避難が可能な事例についても示すことができた.