Towards algorithm improvement of satellite remote sensing for soil moisture by modelling relationships of dielectric behavior and soil-water-retention characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Kumiko  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 研究准教授 (80557702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌水分量 / 衛星観測 / 誘電率 / 保水性 / 輝度温度 / マイクロ波リモートセンシング / 放射伝達モデル / 陸面データ同化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,人工衛星による土壌水分量観測アルゴリズム(衛星搭載マイクロ波放射計による輝度温度観測値に基づく土壌水分量推定手法)について,特にアジア域での精度向上を目指してアルゴリズムの改良を試みる.アルゴリズム全体の中で,湿潤土壌の混合誘電率モデル(土壌水分量-誘電率関係)を検討対象とする.アジア特有の土壌の情報が全球データセットや既存モデルに十分に反映されていないことから,日本を含むアジア域土壌に関する土性・保水性・土壌水分量-誘電率関係のデータベースを作成し,それを用い,保水性の影響に着目して既存の誘電率モデルを評価・改良する.これらを通し,衛星観測による土壌水分量推定精度の向上を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to deepen the understanding of the relationship between soil water retention characteristics and soil dielectric properties, and thereby improve the accuracy of microwave remote sensing of soil moisture from satellite. By conducting laboratory measurements of soil permittivity taken from various locations in Japan and Cambodia, a new dielectric model was developed which links the dielectric behavior of wet soils to their water retention characteristics. The effect of applying the newly developed dielectric model for microwave remote sensing of soil moisture was quantified for various soil types across the world, with information on the comparison with existing dielectric models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地の土壌水分量のモニタリングは,気候変動下の水災害に対する早期警戒策を講じる上で有用な情報源となる.本研究では,土壌の保水性と関連付けた新たな誘電率モデルを開発することで,人工衛星による土壌水分量推定アルゴリズムの改良を行った.これにより,土壌水分を衛星観測により「モニタリング」することと,観測の無い日時に対して「シミュレーション」することを整合的に繋いでモデル化する枠組みが構築された.