Development and modeling of sediment volume reduction based on ion exchange reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakashita Shinya  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (90613034)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords堆積泥 / 保水性 / イオン交換 / 陽イオン交換容量 / 有機物含有量 / 示差熱分析 / 陽イオン交換 / 含水比 / 遠心分離 / 限界せん断応力 / 回転式粘度計 / 地球化学モデル / ヘドロ / 減容化 / 吸着イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,泥の表面に電気的に吸着している多価(Al3+やCa2+など)の陽イオンを強制的に1価の陽イオン(Na+やK+)に交換させることで泥を減容化する手法の開発を目指す.
具体的には,室内実験にて,泥に吸着する陽イオンを保水性が低くなる1価の陽イオンに強制的に交換させ,含水比・吸着イオン・ゼータ電位を測定することで陽イオン交換による泥の保水性や凝集性の変化を解明する.さらに,室内実験で得られた陽イオン交換現象を地球化学モデルを用いて再現し,その結果を海域や湖沼の浚渫泥・下水汚泥に適用して泥の減容化技術の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method to exchange to adsorbed cation on the sediment to monovalent cations, which have lower water retention properties. To investigate the amount of cation adsorption sites in sedimentary mud, we combined a method using a 0.1 mol/L barium chloride solution, which is used in the field of geotechnical engineering, with a 1 mol/L ammonium acetate solution, which is used in the fields of agricultural engineering and soil science. As a result, it was found that the amount of adsorption sites of functional groups of organic matters and the amount of adsorption sites on the surface and between layers of clay minerals can be estimated. It was also suggested that it may be possible to estimate the substances contained in sediment by changing the measurement conditions of differential thermogravimetric analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで粘土鉱物に対して吸着イオンを交換した場合の凝集性の変化について検討した研究例は存在したが,粘土鉱物に有機物が付着した複雑な特性を持つ堆積泥を対象として電気化学的な効果を検討した研究は無かった.本研究では,堆積泥に吸着するイオンの種類や量を変化させることで泥の減容化が可能であることを明らかにした.また,吸着陽イオン量を決定する大きな要因である堆積泥に含まれる有機物の種類や量を示差熱重量分析を用いて検討する手法を提案した.