Research on the Application of the Flood Reduction Function of Forests to Watershed Flood Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takao  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (40280466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流域治水 / 森林 / 洪水 / 遮断蒸発 / 地表面流 / 複層林 / 流出解析 / 洪水低減機能 / 地表面貯留 / 森林整備 / 人工林 / 地表面粗度 / 林業 / 自伐型林業 / グリーンインフラ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、グリーンインフラとして注目されている森林の洪水低減機能、いわゆる「緑のダム」を流域治水の具体的メニューとして組み込む方法論を扱う。具体的には、林相が異なる複数の林地を対象とした水文観測と流出解析を行い、植栽、伐採、作業道整備等の施業が洪水流の主成分である表面流出成分の低減や遅延に及ぼす効果について考察し、30年程度の施業で実現可能な森林の洪水低減機能向上策について知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on hydrological observation data obtained from a multi-tiered cedar and cypress forest, a flood runoff simulation was conducted when a single-tiered forest was converted to a multi-tiered forest. Specifically, the effects of improving the interception evaporation capacity of the canopy and the roughness coefficient of the ground surface were considered.
It was estimated that a 15% reduction in peak flood discharge could be expected in the cedar and cypress subwatersheds where the vegetation was converted. It was estimated that only about 2% of flood reduction could be achieved if about 20% of the large watershed area was converted to multi-tiered forests, taking into account the amount of forestry work done over 30 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林の洪水低減機能の中心は森林土壌にあり、その浸透能・保水能が寄与していると考えられている。本研究では樹冠の遮断蒸発と地表面の地表面流貯留に注目し、複層林という手段でこれらの能力を高めたときの洪水ピーク流量の低減効果についてシミュレーションを行った。
森林土壌の浸透能・保水能向上に関わる土壌層の増加は100年単位の時間が必要であるが、複層林化による遮断蒸発能、地表面流貯留能の増強は数十年(河川整備計画を視野に入れて30年程度)で実現可能である。