Study on the methodology of generating urban GIS delineation and its evaluation for inundation risk analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Amaguchi Hideo  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (40326012)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地理情報システム / 流出解析 / 浸水解析 / 都市流域 / 地物データGIS / ベクトル型土地利用データ / 都市水文 / 都市流域モデル / 浸水解析モデル / ポリゴン型土地利用 / 道路ポリゴン / 洪水流出解析モデル / 農村流域 / 雨水・下水道管路 / 道路ネットワーク / 浸水モデル / 洪水流出モデル / モデルデータ自動構築
Outline of Research at the Start
基盤地図情報から洪水流出・浸水予測モデルに用いることができるデータを「高度な地物データGIS)」と定義し、直接流出量および表面流出・雨水管路流・河道流を一体で解析し、内外水が複合的に発生する都市河川特有の状況をシミュレートすることが可能な洪水流出・浸水解析モデルの開発を進めている。現在、対象都市流域の「地物データGIS」の準備には多大な労力が必要であり、新たな流域への適用は困難な状況となっている。そこで本研究では、地盤高,道路および建物などの地物GISデータを活用して、都市流域を対象とした洪水流出・浸水予測モデルのデータ構築手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TSR (Tokyo Storm Runoff) model aims at describing the urban environment at the highest possible level of detail, thereby faithfully tracing the water fluxes both on and under the land surface. The set-up of this model is based on so-called “urban landscape GIS delineation” that faithfully describes the complicated urban land use features in detail.
However, it took a lot of work to prepare the urban landscape GIS data of the urban watershed, which is the core of the inundation evaluation system, and it was difficult to apply it to the new basin. The purpose of this study is to establish and evaluate an algorithm to construct the urban landscape GIS delineation. The model was set up and applied for the upper Kanda catchment in Tokyo Metropolis, Japan. It was demonstrated how the model can be used to evaluate the runoff and inundation process in the urban hydrological system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市流域の洪水流出解析に用いられる不浸透域情報としては、10mメッシュ土地利用による設定が行われてきたが,予測精度の観点から流域データの高度化が重要であろうと考えられる。ベクトル型による土地利用情報(高度な地物データGIS)は、データ入手の制約条件やその処理が容易ではないため、十分に活用されていない。本研究は、基盤地図情報などから膨大な作業時間を必要とせずに対象流域の雨水管路網データを構築することや、また、道路・河道要素の地盤高を推定手法について着目した研究はほとんどなく、これらの手法を用いて都市を含む流域の洪水・浸水解析モデルデータについて検討したものである。