Numerical investigation on stability of gravel bags in flooding as flexible riverbank protection works and a new design method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2020-2023)
Chuo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tomoo  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00709694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords袋詰玉石工 / 固液混相流解析 / 構造 / 配置 / 屈撓性 / 河岸保護 / 流体力 / 三次元解析 / 袋詰め玉石 / 屈統性 / 三次元固液連成数値解析 / 複雑な河床河岸地形 / 個別要素法 / 安定性解析
Outline of Research at the Start
袋詰玉石工は,複雑な河岸地形でも施工ができ河岸侵食を抑制し,また,空隙を有するため生物の生息場となり環境面からも優れている.しかし,洪水流中の袋詰玉石工の挙動推定技術が構築されておらず,適切な設計法がなく流出する事例が多いことが課題となっている.本研究では,洪水流中の袋詰玉石工の安定性を適切に推定することができる新しい数値解析法を構築する.この数値解析法を用いて,複数の袋詰玉石工の構造や配置に対して安定性を検討し,洪水流と袋詰玉石工の相互作用の実態を明らかにする.これらの検討結果を取りまとめ,袋詰玉石工の効果的な設計法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new numerical simulation method was developed that is capable of estimating the interaction between flexible gravel bags and flood flows. The developed numerical method was utilized to simulate a case where gravel bags were washed out away by flood flows. The simulation result reproduced well the phenomenon of gravel bags washout. Furthermore, by utilizing the developed numerical method, effective arrangements and structures for gravel bags were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
袋詰玉石工に作用する水流による流体力や,袋詰玉石間の相互作用力の推定は容易ではなく,袋詰玉石工の流失事例が後を絶たない.本研究では,水流に対して安定しやすい袋詰玉石工の構造と配置を提案した.さらに,袋詰玉石工と水流の相互作用を解析することができるこれまでにない新しい数値解析法開発した.開発した数値解析法の活用により,任意の河岸地形や水流の境界条件に対して,効果的な袋詰玉石工の設計が可能になると考えられる.