Effects of model scale on characteristics of void fraction and velocity in hydraulic jumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masayuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10318363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords跳水 / 射流 / エネルギー減勢 / 空気混入率 / 流速特性 / 相似則 / エネルギー減勢構造物 / 模型縮尺の効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,高速水流のエネルギーの減勢に多く用いられている空混入水流の跳水を対象にする.また,これまでの申請者らの研究によって,模型縮尺の影響と呼ばれているものはレイノルズ数の影響によるものと推定されるが,本研究課題の広範囲な系統的実験によって,跳水の流況と内部特性に対する模型縮尺の影響因子と範囲とが明確となり,実設計に役立つ結果が得られるものと考えられる.さらに,水流中に空気混入するメカニズムも明らかにすることができるものと期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of Froude number on velocity characteristics and water surface fluctuations are shown for a given Reynolds number. It is illustrated that water surface begins to fluctuate slightly upstream of the critical point. The water-surface fluctuations and turbulence intensities downstream of the critical point are obtained, demonstrating the length required for the water-surface fluctuations and turbulence intensities to fully develop.
For a given Reynolds number and Froude number, velocity characteristics in hydraulic jumps are investigated under both undeveloped and fully developed inflow conditions, showing the effects of boundary layer development on velocity characteristics in hydraulic jumps. For undeveloped inflow conditions, the experimental investigations reveal characteristics of velocity and air-concentration in hydraulic jumps, clarifying the effect of Reynolds number on hydraulic characteristics in hydraulic jumps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開水路流現象の多くは,原型での水理現象にフルード相似則を適用して水理模型実験で再現し,実験結果に基づいて水工設計する手法が用いられている.しかし,模型縮尺を小さくしすぎると粘性の影響が大きくなってしまい,原型と異なる流れになることが知られている.跳水を対象とする場合については,本研究課題成果によって,レイノルズ数の大きさが30000から60000よりも大きくなると,空気混入率と流速特性に対するレイノルズ数の効果は認められないことが示された.この成果によって,水理模型実験を行う場合,レイノルズ数の大きさが30000よりも小さい場合は,河川や水路などで生じる原型の現象を再現できないことが示された.