| Project/Area Number |
19K04625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 守啓 岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (00647042)
川村 里実 (山口里実) 国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (70399583)
岡本 隆明 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70599612)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | マルチスケール / 非平衡性 / 浮遊砂 / ウォッシュロード / 土砂水理学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
一部の河川において,河道掘削後に急激に細粒土砂が堆積することで河幅が減少する事例が見られる.代表者らは,この現象が近年問題化している河川の樹林化の初期の機構の解明に繋がるものと推測しているが,そこでの重要な要素として,空間的な土砂供給の非平衡性が挙げられる.本研究では,流域規模の大きなスケールから,植生域の小さなスケールまでの空間スケールにわたって,観測,実験などにより,土砂の流入と流出に関するこの非平衡性について定量化と理解を試みる.これにより,対象地域での細粒土砂動態が河川景観の変遷に与える影響を解明し,今後の河川管理における細粒土砂管理について新たな知見をもたらすことを目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In some natural levee zones in the middle reaches of gravel bed rivers in Japan, the relatively rapid decrease of river width due to deposition of fine sediment materials after channel excavation was frequently observed. The non-equilibrium state of sediment supply was assumed to be a factor of that rapid decrease of channel width, and it was investigated through observation, experiment and numerical analysis. Numerical models were developed to describe the mechanisms of fine-grained sediment deposition, which were caused by the wash-load transport according to the characteristics of the watershed scale and the sand deposition according to the physical mechanisms of the reach and local scales. The basic knowledge was obtained for understanding the physical mechanisms at the micro scale around micro scale vegetated regions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、流域スケールから、草本群落などの植生域のスケールまでの階層的な対象にわたって、砂分および細粒分を含む細粒土の土砂動態が河川景観の変遷に与える影響を解明し、その定量的評価手法について数値解析モデルを基礎として構築した。従来、河道内の細粒土については、河川管理上の取り扱いが確立していなかったが、上記モデルを適用することで水理学的考察に基づく理解が可能となり、河道の植生管理についても物理的知見に基づく工学的な対応が可能となることが期待される。