Development and application of three-dimensional soil moisture measurement method using X-ray Computer Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takano Yasuhide  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80330231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麓 隆行  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30315981)
河井 克之  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30304132)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線CT / 土壌水分 / 凍上 / DVC / 体積含水率 / 水分計測 / 土壌凍結 / ひずみ / X線CT装置 / 三次元画像相関法 / 土壌水分量
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,コンクリート材料内部を観察する手法として,X線CT(コンピュータトモグラフィー)装置が広く利用されている.この装置では,物質の密度の違いによるX線の吸収率の違いを検知し,内部構造を画像として表現できる.従って,土壌を計測した場合,水分の有無や大小によって土壌内部の密度が変わるため,水分量の違いを吸収率の違いとして検出できる可能性がある.本研究では,X線CT装置を用い,室内実験レベルで土壌内の3次元水分分布計測手法を確立する.またこの手法を用いて,土壌中の液状水の浸透および土壌凍結による凍上過程における水分分布および凍上による土壌の移動量の時間変化の計測を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments using X-ray CT to estimate the volumetric water content distribution and water evaporation of unsaturated silica sand indicated the possibility of Experiments using X-ray CT to estimate the volumetric water content distribution and water evaporation of unsaturated silica sand indicated the possibility of estimating the amount of evaporation from the CT value and the integrated brightness value of the sand.
The three-dimensional distribution of volumetric strain due to freezing and thawing was calculated by Digital Volume Correlation to three-dimensional images of saturated silica sand before freezing, after freezing, and after thawing taken by X-ray CT. The time change of the distribution of volume strain in the soil was measured by the three-dimensional images of silica sand cooling from the bottom, and it was confirmed that as the freezing of the soil progressed from the bottom upward, the volume strain also expanded upward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線CTを用いた不飽和珪砂の体積含水率分布と水蒸発量の推定実験の結果より,水分センサーなどを用いた点計測ではなく,X線CTにより三次元的に土壌水分量を計測し,さらに蒸発量のような水分変化量の計測の可能性が示された.
また凍結土壌を用いた実験より,凍上現象のメカニズムを解明する上で,X線CTと三次元画像相関法を用いることで,凍結・融解に伴う移動量・体積ひずみなどの土壌の変形を示す物理量を連続的かつ三次元的に追跡できることを示した点に,学術的な意義があると考えられる.