Study on continuity and function of fishway using environmental DNA analysis based on life cycle of fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology (2021-2022)
Gifu National College of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
WADA Kiyoshi  都城工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (50191820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境DNA / 魚道評価 / 縦断的な連続性 / GIS統合化 / 生息場の改善 / メタバーコーディング / 魚道 / 網羅的解析 / 希少種 / 縦断的連続性 / 生息場改善
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,長良川・揖斐川流域の河川・農業水路網を対象にして,水棲生物(魚類・甲殻類など)の生活史のボトルネックとなるダムや堰,落差工の影響を,環境DNAによる生物の縦断的な連続性の観点から,新たに魚道機能の評価,生息場の改善に繋げることが目的である.具体的には,水域の落差が生じる上下流間で,採水により魚類相を推定する環境DNAメタバーコーディングから在来種・外来種・貴重種などの生息域の分布を把握し,それらの生物種の在/不在情報から生物多様性の評価軸を考察するとともに,生物の生活史を考慮した魚道機能の評価などを行う.これらにより,水棲生物の生活史を考慮した流域再生と魚道機能の持続性を考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify adaptability using environmental DNA analysis to compare the capturing fishes in Nagara River basin including irrigation weirs and fishways. In comparison with the capturing fish, ecosystem services in ensuring sustainable development were discussed. As results, the adaptability using e-DNA in fishway data were 100% in fishways, the fish that existence was not confirmed were estimated. It is suggested that the fishway have good function with supported for migration of fish from other hydraulic reasons. On limiting condition of fish species, the adaptability improve up to 80% or more. Endangered species were also speculated, so their existence was grasped by e-DNA. Therefore, it was clarified that comprehensive analysis using e-DNA is effective for grasping of the change of habitats in watersheds. Applying with comprehensive analysis and species-specific analysis can be used to investigate for conservation basins on ecosystem services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、水域の落差が生じる上下流間で、魚類採捕および採水により魚類相を推定する環境DNAメタバーコーディングから在来種・外来種・希少種などの生息域の分布を把握し、それらの生物種の情報から生物多様性の評価軸を考察するとともに、生物の生活史を考慮した魚道機能を評価する点が大きな特色である。さらに、横断構造物や流況の洪水履歴を含めた流域基盤データと生物生息情報を一元的にGIS環境で統合化し、また、生息場の評価を含めた健全度診断が可能となる。これらにより、水棲生物の生活史を考慮した移動経路の回復と生息場の復元の観点から、流域再生と魚道機能の持続性を検討することは社会的に意義がある。