Quantification of organic phosphorus release from sediment with salinity changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Ryuichiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 主任研究員 (00610817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords底泥リン溶出 / 気候変動 / 底泥溶出 / 分子サイズ / 有機態リン / 成層 / 無機イオン / 酸化還元電位 / 底泥 / 塩分上昇
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の気候変動に伴う水環境の変化,特に塩分変動による底泥から供給されるリンフラックスの変化を明らかにするため、本研究は3年間のプロジェクトを組む.1年目には、霞ヶ浦の水門を開放した際の塩分の変化及び、その際の底泥からの有機態リンのフラックス変化について予備実験を行う。2年目には主に塩分上昇の際に溶出する有機態リン化合物の分析(31P-NMR)・限外濾過膜を用いた分子量分画に関する本実験を行い,リン溶出量・吸脱着量の実験を行う.3年目には有機態・無機態リン両方に関する吸脱着機構をモデル化する.その上で、塩分上昇シナリオに対して、どのように今後湖沼が応答していくか、シナリオ解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed P release from the bottom sediment with the climate change. We conducted the following three themes: (1) The water temperature increase with the climate change - in particular by the increase in solar radiation; (2) P release from sediments with the increase in the water temperature; and (3) changes in the P release from sediments with changes in the concentrations of sulfate and nitrate ions. Consequently, we attained the following results: (1) The water temperature increases with the increase in solar radiation, which was greater than the effects of air temperature increase; (2) P release from sediments is accelerated when the sediment temperature exceeds 20 degree Celsius; (3) Sulfate is more important for P release from sediments rather than nitrate. Nitrate was almost completely disappear at the sediment depth of 2.25 cm, which may be caused by denitrification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動は、気温の上昇や、日射量の増加に代表される現象であるが、我が国の貯水池の管理に大きく影響を与える。例えば水温の上昇によって、植物プランクトンの増殖もあると考えられるが、それには極めて複雑なプロセスを経ていると考えられる。底泥からのリン溶出はそのうちの一つである。
気候変動の現象の一つとして、海面上昇がある。海水に含まれる硫酸イオンや塩化物イオンは有機物の動態に影響を与えるものとして知られている。本研究はこれらの気候変動に伴う湖沼環境変化を明らかにするため、水温上昇の影響及び硫酸・硝酸イオンによる底泥リン溶出現象について総合的に解析した。