| Project/Area Number |
19K04632
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
| Research Institution | Lake Biwa Environmental Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Nagahiro 滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 専門員 (00503624)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷 誠 人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 特任教授 (00314245)
佐山 敬洋 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70402930)
正岡 直也 京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (90786568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 山地源流域 / 谷壁斜面 / 降雨流出応答 / 流出機構 / 鉛直浸透過程 / 土壌物理性 / 斜面モデル / 流出モデル / 洪水流出 / 飽和不飽和浸透流 / モデル開発 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
流域総合治水対策に適する分布型流出モデルの開発には、近年発展の著しい河道モデルに、物理的根拠の明確な斜面モデルを結合する必要がある。しかし、空間不均質性がネックとなって、土層内の飽和不飽和浸透流のモデル化が遅れている。本研究では、浸透流に基づく斜面モデルを不均質性も考慮して作成し、斜面土層内の水流動の詳細な観測によって検証する。さらに、得られた結果のパラメータ化を行って治水対策に応用可能な貯留型流出モデルを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering the importance of comprehensive flood control measures for watersheds from mountains to rivers, we observed soil moisture dynamics on a forested hillslope to develop a runoff model based on the dynamics. During a large storm event, the vertical propagation of pressure head occurred quickly in the downslope area, while the pressure head rise was small, remaining a dry condition, at the bottom of the soil layer in the upslope area. The temporal variations of pressure head at the layer bottom on the mid slope to lower slope corresponded to the variation of outflow rate observed at the slope toe, suggesting that the runoff response was mainly controlled by the vertical unsaturated flow process in the soil layer. This result was applied to the development of a distributed runoff model considering the soil moisture dynamics, contributing to an assessment of the effects of soil types on the river runoff.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果によって、森林斜面における雨水浸透過程が鉛直不飽和浸透流をベースにした流出モデルで表されることが明らかになった。このことからこれまでの研究では得られなかった、流出応答に対する土壌物理性等の影響について評価できるものと推察された。また、実測を反映したシミュレーションモデルが得られ、森林の持つ水源涵養機能をより実態に即した評価ができる可能性が示され、さらには、山地から下流域までを対象にした流域総合治水対策に貢献できるものと考えられた。