A Comprehensive Method of the Inspection and Diagnosis for Walkway Surfaces based on the Ride Quality of Electric Mobility Scooters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Kazuya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70589580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハンドル型電動車椅子 / パーソナルモビリティ / 歩行空間 / 三次元計測 / 路面凹凸 / 乗り心地 / 歩道路面 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 利用者評価 / 車両振動 / 路面テクスチャ / ハンドル型電動車いす / 路面性状 / 地上型レーザースキャナー / GNSS / シニアカー / 走行路面 / 歩道 / ラフネス / テクスチャ / 路面評価
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,シニアカーに代表されるハンドル型電動車椅子が,高齢者や障がい者の移動負担を軽減するための歩行補助用具として注目されている.一方,社会基盤の老朽化に伴い,路面凹凸に起因するハンドル型電動車椅子の乗り心地は低下することが懸念される.しかし,既存の歩道路面評価は車椅子や歩行者を対象としたものが主であり,誰もが安心して利用できる歩行空間の形成には,ハンドル型電動車椅子の乗り心地を考慮した評価が必要である.そこで本研究は,ハンドル型電動車椅子の乗り心地に関係する路面特性を明らかにし,路面凹凸を測定し把握する「点検」と点検結果に対する「診断」を一体化した,歩道路面の評価システムの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electric mobility scooters (EMSs) which are solely battery-operated personal small vehicles are becoming an increasingly common way for a walking aid. To ensure the accessibility of EMS users, pavement surface condition of pedestrian spaces is one of the important factors in terms of the traveling safety and comfort. This study has developed a reasonable inspection method of sidewalk surfaces based on the wavelet theory with developing a three-dimensional measuring system available in sidewalks taking pedestrian flow into consideration. In this study, the influence of pavement roughness on the ride quality of EMS has also been revealed by the diagnosis of surface properties based on the interaction with vehicle vibration characteristics even if it can be visually/sensory unidentified by pedestrians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の超高齢化社会において,ハンドル型電動車椅子を含むパーソナルモビリティの利用が重要な役割を果たすことが想定される.本研究成果は,移動形態の多様な歩行空間において,点検および診断を一体化した路面評価の新機軸となるものである.特に,情報通信技術を活用したi-Constructionの推進に伴い三次元計測が普及する昨今,歩道利用者の移動経路を考慮し面的に路面の維持修繕範囲を明確にすることは,高齢者や障がい者を含む誰もが,少ない労力で安心して快適に移動できるための社会基盤整備に貢献するものと期待できる.