A stochastic approach for empirical study of urban transport models with multiple equilibria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagae Takeshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30379482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 大二郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30813414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複数均衡 / ポテンシャル・ゲーム / 動学的不確実性 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / ボルツマン分布 / 交通ネットワーク均衡分析 / 集積経済モデル / 高次元シミュレーション / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ
Outline of Research at the Start
都市政策および交通政策の立案・評価においては,企業間取引の外部性などの集積経済メカニズムや公共交通などの大量輸送による費用逓減といった規模の経済性を考慮できる均衡モデルが必要不可欠である.こうした規模の経済性を考慮した均衡モデルには,本質的に複数の均衡解が存在し,そのいずれが実現するかは,本来,不確実である.本研究では,こうした複数解が存在する均衡モデルに対し,実際の政策提案・評価への応用を前提として,各均衡解の尤もらしさ(i.e. 各均衡解の生起確率)を定量的に分析するための方法論を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the structure of urban and transportation systems has been changing dramatically with the spread of new mobility and transportation services such as the shared mobility and the food delivery, as well as new lifestyles and work styles such as telework and multi-location living. For the policy making and its evaluation in consideration of such irreversible and structural changes in urban and transportation systems, we proposed a framework for quantitatively describing and analyzing the stochastic stable state of an equilibrium model of urban and transportation systems, assuming the existence of multiple equilibria. We also developed an efficient method for estimating the stationary distribution that characterizes the stable state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,規模の経済性などによって複数の均衡解が存在し得る都市・交通均衡モデルに対し,対象が直面する動学的不確実性を明示的に考慮した上で,その定常分布を定量的に分析するための方法論を開発した.本研究成果を活用することで,たとえば「衰退しつつある地方都市に新たな公共交通サービスを導入することで再度活性化が可能か否か」といった問題に対し,2つの均衡----「多くの利用者が新交通サービスを利用し活性化する均衡」と「交通サービスがあまり利用されず衰退が進む均衡」の両方----の存在を考慮しつつ,前者がより高い確率で生起するような政策の立案や定量的評価が可能となる.