Research of Knowledge/Wisdom Management System for Supporting Civil Infrastructure Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Makanae Koji  宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 教授 (10295404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知識マネジメント / BIM/CIM / ライフサイクルマネジメント / 道路設計 / 建設プロジェクト / システムアーキテクチャ / 知識マネジメントシステム / 社会インフラ設計 / 技術継承 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,道路設計を対象として,BIM/CIMの一部に,設計者の配慮や工夫,意思決定過程等の人間の思考に関する情報を格納できる情報モデルを構築し,それに基づき蓄積された思考情報データベースから,人工知能等を適用して,設計に求められる知識・知恵を抽出できるシステムの構築を行う.また抽出された知恵を,実際の道路設計と対比する評価実験を行い,有効性を検証する.さらに,統合的な知識・知恵のマネジメントシステムの概念モデルの構築を行うとともに,その活用方策について技術伝承及び自動設計の2つの相対する観点から目指すべき方向性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, while the informatization of construction production has progressed, mainly through BIM/CIM, research on the management of knowledge and wisdom required at the design stage is still in its infancy. In this study, the pyramid model of information defined in previous studies is applied to road design, and an information model that can store information on the considerations and innovations in the design process and the thinking of designers and operators in decision-making is constructed. A flow analysis of the existing road design process was carried out to clarify the existence of an information chain structure and to show that the process can be defined as a recursive structure based on sectioning and that each design stage can be expressed as a function with topography, geology and environment as inputs and geometric structure as outputs. The results show that the design phase can be expressed as a function of input geomorphology and output geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建設事業の中でBIM/CIMによる設計情報のデジタル化が急速に進展する中で,知識マネジメントに関する研究はまだ発展途上にある.本研究ではBIM/CIMの中で設計者の知識・知恵を蓄積するためのモデルを示すものであり,今後の技術継承を進める上で重要な手法を提供している.また情報フロー分析に基づく設計プロセスモデルの定義はアルゴリズムに基づく自動設計実現の可能性を示すものであり,今後のさらなる発展が期待できる.