Project/Area Number |
19K04643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 錯視効果 / 交通安全 / トリックアート / 路面標示 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 横断歩道 / ドライブシミュレータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢化社会の到来にともない高齢運転者の交通事故が増加しており、注意看板や路面標示などの視覚に訴える対策が欠かせないものになっている。筆者は、錯視効果を用いた路面立体標示の開発や高齢者の視認特性の研究を進めてきた。その知見から認知機能の低下している高齢者に対して前方の安全確認を促すには、進行方向の路面にメッセージを直接表示し、さらに読みやすくなる立体表示が有効であることが分かった。そこで、本研究では一般道路での注意喚起を促す錯視効果を用いた路面立体表示の開発を行う。ドライブシミュレータを用いた走行実験、大学構内に施工した実走実験により、印象評価や運転挙動、注視行動から最適な路面標示を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to verify the effectiveness of three-dimensional road surface letter markings for reminding drivers to pause at unsignalized crosswalks. In an experiment to measure the readable distance, it was confirmed that the readable distance was shorter with the three-dimensional letter markings than with the current markings. In terms of the timing of appearance, it was found that the number of markers increased the evaluation of willingness to stop in proportion to the number of installations, the location of installations between diamond marks was highly evaluated, and the larger the area of colored pavement, the higher the evaluation. In terms of driver gazing behavior, it was found that it is desirable to install the three-dimensional road surface letter markings away from the pedestrian crossing in order to increase the driver's gazing at pedestrians. An evaluation experiment using actual objects revealed that they increase the willingness to stop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会の到来にともない高齢運転者の交通事故が増加しており、その防止対策が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では信号なし横断歩道に歩行者が待機する状況において、運転者に一時停止を促すための立体路面文字標示の設置についてドライビングシミュレータを用いた実験を行った。高齢者を被験者とした実験の結果、コストを考慮した効果的な設置位置としてダイヤマークとダイヤマークの間に、「歩行者優先」の文字範囲にカラー舗装を施した路面立体標示が優れることを明らかにした。また、実測実験により立体標示を含めた文字標示の可読距離を明らかにしたことで、路面文字標示の具体的な設置位置の指標になると考えられる。