Proposal for a Japanese Version of the Winter Severity Index; -Preventive maintenance management for snow environment changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Tatsuo  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50344552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冬の厳しさ指数 / 積雪断面観測 / 広域積雪調査 / 雪氷環境 / 除雪費用 / 岩見沢大雪 / 冬期の道路防災力 / 記録的な大雪 / 湿雪 / 冬期道路防災 / 極端な気象現象
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、冬期の道路防災力を高めるため、「降雪量」「気温」「風速」といった冬期道路交通の機能確保につながる気象予測データを基に、日本の道路交通を取り巻く環境を踏まえた新しい「冬の厳しさ指数」(予防型の指標)を提案し道路政策に供することである。世界有数の豪雪国・日本の冬期道路環境は、欧米のモデルには考慮されていない「まとまった量の降雪」など問題が多い。さらに近年の地球温暖化に伴う極端な気象現象の影響を指標に反映できない。本研究では、厳しい冬期特性と予防保全に焦点を当て、交通障害・雪氷害に対するインフラ抵抗力を向上させるための新しい道路管理指標として、日本版「冬の厳しさ指数」を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a preventive maintenance type "Winter Index" for the road traffic environment in Japan based on meteorological observation data (temperature, winter precipitation, winter snowfall, etc.) using the Hokkaido region as a model.
The main results obtained are as follows: (1) The results of fixed-point observations and wide-area snow cover surveys showed that differences in the meteorological characteristics of the season were manifested in the snow quality. The difference in snow quality was especially clear between heavy and light snowfalls. (2) The actual condition and snow removal budget of snow damage in Iwamizawa, Hokkaido, Japan, in 2021/22 were investigated. (3) If average winter temperature and precipitation can be predicted accurately, snowfall can be predicted with high accuracy by regression analysis. This can be used to obtain a predictive winter severity index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,降雪が少ないとされてきた地域への大雪や局所的な豪雪など、雪氷環境に変化が生じている.このような雪氷環境の変化が各地で生じ,大雪による交通障害や建物倒壊など,自然の力が施設(インフラ)の抵抗力を上回り災害となるケースの増加が考えられる.このため,雪や寒さに対する評価指標が求められている.
日本の厳しい冬期特性を反映し,さらに予防保全を指向した新しい「冬の厳しさ指数」を提案し,これを除雪費策定など道路政策に供することで,交通障害・雪氷災害に対する道路防災力向上につながる.