Research on the structuring and methods of tsunami evacuation models in Railways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Kazuhiro  和歌山大学, 紀伊半島価値共創基幹, 准教授 (60516459)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄道防災 / 津波対策 / 津波避難 / 率先避難者 / 鉄道
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災以降、特に津波に対する避難の重要性は高まっており、津波避難計画の策定、その計画による住民の主体的避難などの研究は進んでいる。しかし「鉄道における避難」に着目した研究はほとんどない。
本研究は、鉄軌道事業者の津波対処訓練での調査を通じて、鉄道乗車という特殊な条件下での多様な乗客の“率先避難”、すなわち、乗客が主体的に避難する諸条件について明らかにすることである。また、鉄道における津波避難の実態(歴史)について調査し、過去の先人や鉄軌道事業者はどのように津波と向き合ってきたのかについても整理・類型化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is twofold. Firstly, it aims to clarify the competencies and training methods necessary for passengers' proactive evacuation in railways through the structured modeling of a tsunami evacuation model.Secondly, it seeks to categorize and organize the history of tsunami evacuations in railways. Surveys were conducted through participation in practical evacuation drills using actual train vehicles to investigate measures for enhancing passengers' evacuation abilities and to examine the practical approach to evacuation training. Additionally, literature research was carried out on "tsunami damage" to railways and "passenger evacuation" during earthquakes that occurred in Japan, through local social educational facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「鉄道における津波避難」を考える際、津波襲来まで時間的制約が厳しい地域では、乗務員のみで安全を確保することは困難であり「乗客の避難力」の向上が求められる。
本研究では実車による「実践的避難訓練」を調査し、乗客の主体的避難を促進させるため「車内放送」のフレーズへの着目や、避難訓練のあり方では「乗客数」と「津波の時間的リスクの高低」をマトリクスとして検討する重要性を示したことに意義がある。また文献調査では、1944年に発生した昭和東南海地震においても乗務員の機転を利かせた避難行動が行われ、その結果旅客全員が助かったプロセスを詳細に明らかにしたことにも特徴がある。