Project/Area Number |
19K04657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 景観形成支援システム / 人工知能 / Image Inpainting / 景観形成 / 合意形成 / 景観 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,「住民が求める景観は何か?」に対する答え(景観の核心)を明らかにすることを目的とする.さらに,多様な景観例を空間情報と人工知能から作成し,住民が採用した景観形成画像をフィードバックすることで景観形成の意思決定を迅速化できるかを明らかにすることを目指す.具体的には以下の2点を明らかにする. 1)人工知能から分析した景観の特徴は体系化できるのか? 2)人工知能を利用することで住民の合意形成(意思決定)は迅速化するのか? これらを,「三次元地理空間情報を用いた多視点景観画像作成システムの開発」や「人工知能を活用した景観形成支援システムの開発」などを実施して明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a landscape formation support system using artificial intelligence that makes it possible to infer the landscape intention of residents. In order to do that, we selected a deep learning model. Furthermore, we have developed artificial intelligence that recognizes the emotions brought about by images. We have developed a landscape formation support system that can infer landscape intention from the selected deep learning model and artificial intelligence of emotion recognition. Using Image Inpainting, a deep learning model, we attempted to create a landscape prediction image without utility poles. As a result, we created a landscape prediction image in which the location of the utility pole was harmonized with the surroundings and seemed naturally restored. We also developed an artificial intelligence for emotion recognition from the images (GAPED,etc) with CNN. Finally, we created a landscape formation support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本での景観形成は,諸外国と比較して目に余る景観の乱雑さを減らし,美しく調和を保つことに主眼が置かれてきた.かつての景観を無視した行政主導の一方的なプロジェクトへの批判から,近年では,市民の合意形成の位置づけが向上してきた.しかし,合意形成には多くの時間を費やす場合が多く,それにかかる費用や事業の遅れなど重要な問題をはらんでいる.学術的にも,住民の志向の合意を積み重ねるプロセスに関わる研究がほとんどであり,合意形成に要するコストを短縮する方策に力点を置いた研究はわずかであった.これにおいて,本研究で構築した景観形成支援システムは,合理的な合意形成支援において学術的・社会的意義を有す.