Influence of autonomous vehicles learning system optimum movement with AI on traffic flows and driving behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO YUKIMASA  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30239123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自動運転 / 深層学習 / AI / マルチエージェント / シミュレーション / ドライビングシミュレータ / 信号制御 / 走行挙動 / 交通流シミュレーション / 信号交差点 / 協調 / 交通流 / 協調学習
Outline of Research at the Start
自動走行車両が混在する近未来の道路交通環境を想定し,オンラインの信号情報やリアルタイムで観測される周辺交通環境に応じて,エリア全体の総走行時間を最小化するシステム最適挙動をAI(人工知能)によって学習させる手法を開発する.その自動走行車両の混在が交通流などに及ぼす影響を,自動走行車両の混在率に着目して,交通流シミュレーションによって評価する.さらに,自動走行車両の走行が一般ドライバーの運転挙動に及ぼす影響を3Dドライビングシミュレータによって把握し,周辺ドライバーへ悪影響を与えることなく,地域全体の交通流を改善できる自動走行車両の制御方法を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that autonomous vehicles trained to pass smoothly through signalized intersections can contribute to smoother traffic flow as their mixing ratio increases. It was also found that such effect is increased by coordinating the autonomous vehicles with the traffic signal control. The mixture of autonomous vehicles also has an effect on the surrounding human driven drivers. In particular, it was suggested that the driving behavior of a human driven vehicle may be smoothed in the case of a mixture of autonomous vehicles that emphasize safety. The results of this study show that the mixture of autonomous vehicles with human driven vehicles can lead to an improvement of the traffic conditions in the entire area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報通信技術や観測技術の進展に伴い,リアルタイムで交通ビッグデータが入手可能になりつつあり,これらの情報を活用した交通運用策が期待されている.本研究で得られた成果からは,交通観測データによって個々の自動走行車両の円滑化や最短経路の予測が可能であることが示された.近い将来に予想される自動走行車両が走行する環境において,本研究の成果に基づいた走行制御を行うことによって,交通混雑の緩和につなげられる.エネルギー消費を減少させ二酸化炭素排出量も削減可能になる.また,自動走行車両が一般車両に混在する状態においても,交通状況の改善につなげられる可能性も示された.