Development of a novel membrane integrity testing method by continuous monitoring using optical fiber sensors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (80735712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords浄水処理 / 膜ろ過 / 異常検知 / 光ファイバセンサ / 数値流体力学 / 確率過程 / 予測モデル / 膜劣化 / 中空糸ろ過膜 / 破断 / 劣化 / 破断検知 / 中空糸膜 / ナノバブル / FBGセンサ / 膜破断検知 / 短絡流量 / 膜破断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,光ファイバセンサを用いることでこれまでブラックボックスであった中空糸型浄水用膜モジュール内の流動やろ過膜の挙動の把握が可能なこと,またろ過水の微粒子計数による微粒子数や粒径分布の経時的変化のデータ解析により損傷検知の高感度化が可能なことに着目し,膜ろ過浄水処理におけるろ過水の安全性を“途切れることなく”,常時監視可能なシステムの構築を目指し,①光ファイバセンサを用いた中空糸型膜モジュール内の流動モニタリングによる中空糸膜の劣化進行及び損傷の新規検知方法の開発,②膜ろ過水中の微粒子数の粒径分布と時系列データ解析を用いた高感度な完全性モニタリング手法の開発を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel membrane integrity-testing method was developed based on monitoring the pressure change inside a membrane module induced by the membrane failure by optical fiber sensor. It was demonstrated that the developed method could detect and identify the location of the membrane failure in a module. The computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis and the experimental investigation of a failed hollow fiber membrane revealed that the short-cut flow rate in a failed membrane was overestimated by the conventional method and the filtration flow is not negligible. Furthermore, it was shown that the performance degradation of aged membranes may be caused by the increase in the minimum diameter of the flow path inside the membrane.
A novel method for estimating membrane replacement timing was proposed by applying a stochastic process model to membrane failure data obtained from a membrane filtration plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでオンラインでの監視が困難とされきた膜ろ過施設稼働中のろ過膜の破断について、光ファイバセンサを応用することで常時監視できる可能性を提示し、また浄水処理分野において光ファイバセンサの応用可能性を示した。また、破断膜における流れ、膜内部の多孔質構造における流れ現象を数値流体力学を用いた解析により明らかにし、中空糸ろ過膜における流動および阻止機構の解明に資する知見を得た。構築したろ過膜の異常検知予測モデルに基づく膜交換時期推定手法を提案し、現場での応用可能性を示した。