Redesign of sewage treatment plant by using energy-crops cultivation and biogas production from their biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Toyama Tadashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60431392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下水 / バイオマス / 資源生産 / 創エネルギ― / ウキクサ / 微細藻類 / 脱炭素化 / 再生可能エネルギー / 資源化 / 創エネルギー / 下水資源利用 / エネルギー作物栽培 / バイオマス利用 / 増殖促進 / バイオガス生産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、未利用資源である下水、処理水と消化液を利用してウキクサと微細藻類を栽培し、そのバイオマスをバイオガス化することによって、エネルギー生産を最大化した未来型下水処理場をデザインすることを目標としている。目標達成のため、増殖促進細菌を利用した革新的なバイオマス生産促進技術の開発が研究の核である。
本研究では、(1)未利用下水資源を用いたウキクサと微細藻類のバイオマス生産ポテンシャルの理解、(2)合理的な増殖促進細菌利用技術の確立、(3)未利用下水資源を用いたウキクサと微細藻類の生産に増殖促進細菌技術を導入した実証試験とエネルギー生産を最大化した下水処理場の新しいデザインの提案に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study was to produce duckweed and microalgal biomass using sewage resource and to utilize their biomass. As a result, Spirodela polyrhiza among duckweeds, and Chlamydomonas reinhardtii and Euglena gracilis among microalgae showed higher biomass productivity in sewage- and treated sewage-based cultivation. This study developed the cultivation technique (growth-promoting bacteria co-cultivation method) that can increase duckweed and microalgal biomass productivity by two-times. This study demonstrated that duckweed biomass can be utilized efficiently to bio-gas via anaerobic digestion and microalgal biomass can be utilized efficiently to sources of lipids (biofuels) and polysaccharide (bioplastics).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウキクサや微細藻類培養を利用することによって、未利用の下水資源からエネルギー、燃料やバイオプラスチック原料を生産できることを実証した。ここで生産されたエネルギー・資源を化石燃料代替として利用することによって、脱炭素化(カーボンニュートラル)に大きく貢献することができる。
また、下水資源を利用した培養に適するウキクサ種と微細藻類種を選抜し、それらの成長やバイオマス生産を2倍以上高めることができる共生促進細菌を発見し、その促進メカニズムを解明することができた。これは生物工学や微生物生態工学の分野において有用な知見である。