Development of a highly efficient methane fermentation reactor for cellulosic biomass incorporating spatial segregation of bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akito  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30252068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 豊  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00542911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / セルロース / 緩速撹拌 / 最適pH / セルロース容積負荷 / メタン転換率 / 細菌叢解析 / 固形物滞留時間 / 菌叢解析 / Bacteroidota / 回分式バイアル試験 / pH / Spirochaetes / Firmicutes / Bacteroidetes / セルロース系バイオマス / すみ分け / 担体
Outline of Research at the Start
セルロースのメタンへの変換を効率化するため、まず槽内を緩速撹拌することにより基質中のセルロースとセルロース分解菌を反応槽底部に沈降させる。両者が長時間接触できる状態で、pHを変化させ、セルロース分解の最適pHを求める。続いて発酵槽上部に投入した担体表面にメタン生成菌を中心とした生物膜を形成させ、膜内にpH勾配が形成できる状態で、良好なセルロース分解とメタン生成が両立するpHを求める。このように同一反応槽内の上部と底部に細菌をすみ分けさせ、かつ存在様式(浮遊・沈降型と生物膜型)を多様化することで、効率的にセルロースをメタンへ変換できるシステムをつくり出し、最後に処理限界となる有機物負荷を求める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to convert cellulosic biomass to methane with high efficiency in methane fermentation, the inside of the reactor is slowly stirred (rotational speed of stirrer: 10 rpm), and cellulose and its decomposing bacteria settle to the bottom of the reactor. Optimal operating conditions and processing limits were determined by varying pH and cellulose volume loading.
The results showed that methane conversion was highest (74 %) at pH 6.6, and cellulose accumulated at pH 6.0. At pH 6.6, both methane conversion and cellulose removal were good at a cellulose volume loading of 2.0 kg/m3-d, but cellulose accumulated at a cellulose volume loading of 3.1 kg/m3-d.The flora of acid-producing bacteria varied with pH and cellulose volume loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緩速撹拌(撹拌子回転速度:10 rpm)条件下でのセルロースのメタン発酵において、至適pHが6.6であることや、pH 6.6でのセルロース容積負荷が2.0 kg/(m3・d)までは良好なメタン発酵が可能であることは、プロセスの運転に必要な情報であり、工学的に意義のある情報である。また、発酵槽内の酸生成細菌の菌叢が、pHやセルロース容積負荷により変化することは微生物生態学的に興味深い結果である。
さらにメタン発酵の効率化のために本研究でおこなった緩速撹拌やpHの制御はいずれも操作が容易であり、既存の発酵槽にも直ちに適用可能と考えられ、社会実装の面で有利である。