Development of automatic measurement method of asbestos by machine learning and emergency exposure evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO AKIRA  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20215445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋寺 光  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20647367)
松尾 智仁  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30793674)
瀧本 充輝  (財)ひょうご環境創造協会(兵庫県環境研究センター), 兵庫県環境研究センター大気環境科, 研究員(移行) (60788264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスベスト / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 画像分類 / 位相差顕微鏡 / 大気汚染 / 機械学習 / CFD / 暴露評価
Outline of Research at the Start
アスベストは、塵肺、肺がん、中皮腫の原因物質であり、建材中のアスベストは建築物が取り壊されるときや災害により放出されるため、作業員や周辺住民の暴露が懸念される。本研究では、一般環境中に放出されたアスベストの繊維数濃度を、従来の人間の目視による計数に比べて高速かつ高精度に計測することを目的とし、アスベストを含む顕微鏡画像から畳み込みニューラルネットワークを用いてアスベスト繊維数を計数する自動計数システムの開発を行う。さらに、アスベストの混在を知らずに非意図的に大量にアスベスト繊維が放出される緊急時 に飛散状況を数値モデルにより推計し、アスベスト繊維発生源周辺の暴露量算定手法の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A CNN model was developed to detect asbestos fibers in phase contrast microscope images. The model was trained using samples collected in accordance with the Ministry of the Environment's asbestos monitoring manual at demolition sites where asbestos-containing building materials were used, as well as samples of non-asbestos fibers that are similar in shape to asbestos fibers. Using the detection results of the model, another model was also developed to estimate the number of asbestos fibers in phase-contrast microscope images.
The accuracy of the developed model in detecting asbestos fibers was higher than 98%. The relative error of the model's counting accuracy compared to the counts by skilled workers was about 30%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されたCNNモデルを用いることで、熟練した技術者でなくても一定の精度でアスベスト繊維の計数ができるようになるため、行政等によるアスベスト漏洩監視業務の省力化や高速化が期待される。
今後、アスベスト含有建築物の建て替え等は増加すると予測されているため、漏洩監視業務の省力化・高速化は、少ない人員で多数の現場の監視を行う必要のある漏洩監視業務の効率化に資する。