Development of water treatment technology with selectivity using sulfate radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroshi  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70533123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords硫酸ラジカル / 紫外線水処理 / 土木環境システム
Outline of Research at the Start
オゾンや紫外線過酸化水素(UV/H2O2)処理で生成するOHラジカルは、高い酸化力で難分解性の有機物を酸化分解する処理であり、高度水処理手法として、用排水システムにおける健康リスクの低減に効果を上げてきた。だが、無差別/非選択的な反応に起因する、新たな課題が散見されている。そこで本研究では、OHラジカルと比較して反応に選択性がある硫酸ラジカルを利用し、水処理に用いた際の反応の選択性を明らかにし、新たな水質管理手法を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to determine the effect of sulfate radical treatment on persistent organic matter by UV irradiation in the form of either persulfate or hydrogen peroxide. Compared to hydrogen peroxide, persulfate showed a higher reduction rate and efficiency at the same UV dose. The results of experiments with humic acid, amino acids, and various dyes showed differences in UV254 absorbance and NPOC reduction trends, with the absorbance reduction rate being greater than that of NPOC at the initial stage.
As a mechanism, it is thought that the difference in bond dissociation energy of persulfate compared to hydrogen peroxide causes a higher concentration of radicals and a higher decomposition rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難分解性の有機物は、地表水や地下水でよく見られる有機化合物の複雑なマトリックスであり、飲料水処理に大きな影響を与える。その中でも疎水性NOMはNOMの主要な構成要素と考えられており、水中のDOCの半分を占めている。
本研究では、フミン酸を用い、過硫酸塩または過酸化水素を添加した形で紫外線照射を行うことで、難分解性有機物に対する硫酸ラジカル処理の効果を明らかにすることを試み、過酸化水素に代わる新たな処理として、硫酸ラジカル処理の効果を明らかにした。