Research on the establishment of a new disinfection technique applying the pulsed electric field and the determination of its disinfection mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Takashi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90632729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 崇寿  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30508867)
清 和成  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
亀井 樹  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80792168)
Amarasiri Mohan  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50815537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインパルス電界 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 下水処理場 / 消毒 / パルス電界 / 下水処理 / インパルス電圧印加 / 消毒技術 / 耐性遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、既存の消毒技術の欠点を補完できる技術の開発と導入に向けて、インパルス電圧印加技術を応用した新たな消毒技術の確立を目指すものである。さらに本技術では、単なる微生物細胞の不活化だけでなく、細胞内部の遺伝子をも破壊(不活化)可能な技術としての確立を考えている。これによって、近年、新たな水環境問題である薬剤耐性菌とその耐性遺伝子の不活化が可能になるため、これらの水環境中への拡散の抑制に大きく寄与できるものと考えている。本申請研究では、下水二次処理水を対象に、最適な消毒処理条件、およびその消毒機序に関わる知見・情報を明らかにし、実証実験に関する研究に発展させたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the suitability of pulsed electric field (PEF) technology as a new disinfection option in the sewage treatment plants (STPs) that can inactivate antibiotic resistant bacteria (ARB) and antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs). It was shown that PEF applied disinfection could inactivate not only vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE), but also vanA resistance gene. Cultivable VRE could be effectively inactivated by PEF applied disinfection, and were reduced to below the detection limit (log reduction value of VRE > 5 log). Although the vanA also showed a reduction of more than 4 log, it remained in the order of 105 copies/mL, suggesting that ARGs are more difficult to be inactivated than ARB in PEF applied disinfection. Among parameters in each applying condition verified in this study, the initial voltage was found to be the most important for inactivation of ARB and ARGs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、インパルス電界(PEF)印加技術が薬剤耐性菌(ARB)だけでなく耐性遺伝子(ARGs)にまで不活化効果を示すことを明らかにした。ARBおよびARGsの水環境への主要な汚染源は、下水処理場であるといわれており、これまでにも塩素、UV、オゾン等の消毒法による不活化効果を検証した報告がある。それらの消毒法と比較しても、PEF印加消毒はARBについては遜色ない、ARGsについてはより高い削減効果を示すことがわかった。このことから、本研究における成果は、水環境におけるARBおよびARGsによる汚染拡大を抑制できる新たな消毒技術になる可能性があり、社会的意義も高いものと思われる。