Development of a UAV remote sensing method for benthic diatoms and the thermal environment of tidal flats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Niki Masato  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (30408033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 茂  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40303911)
田中 昭彦  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 准教授 (00758005)
丹 佑之  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 講師 (90770909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords干潟 / UAV / スペクトルカメラ / リモートセンシング / 底生珪藻 / ドローン / 干潟のリモートセンシング / 干潟の物質循環
Outline of Research at the Start
干潟の持つ生態系サービスの一つに水質の浄化や炭素の固定、熱循環の緩和といった調整
サービスがある。その能力を正確に見積もるためには、これまで考慮されてこなかったミクロスケールの環境勾配を生み出す微地形を捉え評価する必要がある。そこで本研究では、干潟における面的な観測を可能とする、事を目的に、マルチコプターと多波長イメージ分光器を活用したリモートセンシング機器を開発し、それから得られた熱環境やクロロフィル量の観測結果をネットワーク型RTK-GNSS測量を組み合わせた詳細地図の上にマップ化することで、微地形の熱環境や微細藻類の分布への影響を検討する新たな観測手法の有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tidal flats are significant areas that not only provide habitat for organisms, but also play a role in water purification and environmental regulation. The observation of tidal flats is difficult because it must be done quickly over a large area during a period of ebb tide. In this research project, a UAV(Unmanned Aerial Vehicle) equipped with a spectral camera, which is a camera capable of taking images at different wavelengths, was used to measure and map chlorophyll-a, an indicator of the amount of vegetation on tidal flats, in order to achieve observations over a large area in a short time. Remote sensing of tidal flats using UAVs is affected by the dryness of the tidal flats, the properties of the sediment, and weather conditions, but it was confirmed that the method can be used in combination with bottom sediment surveys to create maps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
干潟は、水質の浄化機能や炭素の貯留による気候変動の緩和といった環境調整の役割が期待されているが、都市部の沿岸では埋立てによりその面積が減少している。干潟のそうした価値を最大限評価するためには、広域的な干潟を短時間で正確に計測する新たな技術の導入が不可欠である。本研究では、近年しばしば使用されるようになったマルチコプターとスペクトルカメラの干潟表面での植物量観測への適用を行い、計測手法を確立した。本成果によって、干潟における観測や価値評価手法での精度が向上し、干潟の保全に繋がると期待される。