Development of a screening method for dilapidated roadside trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Mitsuharu  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00301135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生育不良木抽出 / 倒木 / 道路脇樹木 / 近赤外動画 / 植生指標 / リモートセンシング / 近赤外 / 街路樹 / 生育不良木 / NDVI / 高速道路 / 植生の劣化 / 近赤外画像 / 熱赤外画像 / 街路樹点検 / 赤外画像 / 植生活性度
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のインフラは高度成長期に急ピッチで整備されてきた。現在インフラの老朽化が問題となっているが、この時期に植樹された街路樹の老朽化も進んでおり、倒木による事故が発生している。街路樹の点検は専門家が人手により行っているが、対象が広範囲に渡るため膨大なコストと人手を必要としている。
本研究は、近赤外と熱赤外データから生育不良の街路樹を抽出する手法を考案することである。車から撮影したデータを分析しスクリーニング処理を行うことで、街路樹点検において専門家はすべての街路樹ではなく、不良と判断された樹木のみ点検をすることで、従来の点検方法に比べ、大幅に点検時間とコストを削減することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for automatically extracting weakened trees on the roadside using an infrared camera was developed. The method consists in separating healthy trees from trees that may be weakened. Trees in Japan change with the seasons, such as being active in summer and declining in winter. We found that weakened trees showed different changes in activity compared to healthy trees. In other words, it became possible to extract debilitated trees by analyzing this activity. We were able to apply for a patent for this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として、異なる日時に車上から撮影した動画の位置を合わせ比較することを可能にする手法を開発した。社会的な意義としては、現在専門家は街路樹などの道路脇樹木を観察、触診、打音などの方法でそれが衰弱しているかどうかを検査している。道路脇の樹木数は膨大であり、専門家の数が不足しているのが現状である。本提案手法を提要することにより、専門家は衰弱している可能性のある樹木に対してのみ点検すればよいことになる。その作業量およびコストが大幅に削減されることが期待できるので実用化の社会的意義は大きい。