Development of a new L-lactate purification process via chitosan lactate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Akao Satoshi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30448196)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキトサン乳酸塩 / ポリ乳酸 / 乳酸発酵 / 包括固定化法 / 貧溶媒添加法 / 乳酸アンモニウム / キトサン再利用 / L-乳酸発酵 / 貧溶媒効果 / 分子量分画 / 共貧溶媒効果 / 中和剤 / 生分解性樹脂 / 晶析 / 低分子化 / 化学修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
大量に存在する天然有機物由来であるキトサンを利用した,新規のL-乳酸製造プロセスを構築する.本研究では,キトサンによる生成L-乳酸の中和(発酵工程)とキトサン-L-乳酸塩による結晶化(精製工程)を同時に実現できるキトサンの分子デザインを中心課題とする.プロセスで使用したキトサンの回収方法も含めたL-乳酸発酵・精製プロセス開発のほか,低分子化あるいは化学修飾がもたらすキトサンの機能提示,抗菌性に関連するキトサンが乳酸生成菌を含む生菌に与える影響の提示など,提案プロセス周辺にある科学的な知見も提示する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optically pure lactate is a raw material for biodegradable polylactic resin. Such lactate is produced by fermentation, and lactate purification from cultivation broth remains a critical issue for reducing the production cost of polylactic resin. Crystallization of calcium lactate is a popular process for its purification; however, the process requires condensed calcium lactate solution, and calcium sulfate is produced as waste in the final step for liberation of lactic acid. This study investigated the purification process via chitosan lactate. Chitosan l-lactate was made using chitosan as a neutralizer in lactate fermentation. Anti-solvent crystallization was applied to recover chitosan lactate, and acetone was worked as an anti-solvent to precipitate lactate chitosan. Finally, ammonium lactate and chitosan were obtained separately by adding chitosan lactate into aqueous ammonia. The recovery ratio of lactate and chitosan was almost 100% when using high molecular chitosan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,バイオマスプラスチックであるポリ乳酸の製造コスト低減化に資するものとして実施した.カルシウムを用いた乳酸精製法の課題であった濃縮に伴う不純物混入や廃棄物(石膏)の生成を解決するため,カルシウムに代わってキトサンを用いたプロセスの検討,濃縮を必要としない塩沈殿法の検討,廃棄物を避けるべくキトサン再利用プロセスの検討を行った.結果として,乳酸生成菌によるキトサン乳酸塩の生成,アセトンを用いたキトサン乳酸塩の沈殿回収,アンモニア水を用いたキトサンと乳酸アンモニウムの分離回収を示し,キトサン乳酸塩を経由する新規の乳酸精製法が提案できた.