Development of highly efficient gas absorption mechanisms in biofilm by optimizing interfacial properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takashi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60288628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物脱臭装置 / トルエン / 体外分泌物 / 液膜 / 糖 / タンパク質 / バイオサーファクタント / トルエンガス / 生物由来界面活性物質 / 従属栄養培養 / 分子量分画 / ガス吸収 / バイオフィルム界面 / 細胞外高分子 / 揮発性有機化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
大気環境の自然浄化技術の飛躍的発展を目的に、ガス状物質が微生物の基質として取込まれるまでの物質移動過程に着目した詳細な観察・検討を行う。本研究は、ガス状基質を積極的に取込むために、微生物相表面を覆っている液膜に対して微生物が何らかの能動的な界面性状の改変を行っている、との仮説の下に実施する。想定している機構は、「界面の物性変化に伴う物質移動抵抗の低下」と「特異的なガス状物質取込み機構の界面での発達」の2つに大別されるが、微生物が体外に分泌する物質によるそうした効果の有無を、分泌物質の精製と、それを既知濃度で微生物界面に付与したVOC(揮発性有機化合物)ガス吸収実験により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Influence of extracellular secretions of microorganisms on removal capacity of gaseous toluene in the biological treatment of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) was observed in this study.
Higher removal capacity of gaseous toluene was obtained with the existence of a specific molecular weight fractionation of extracellular secretion protein in the liquid layer.
Since the capacity of toluene gas utilization by the strain of toluene-degrading bacteria was largely decreased, further experiments were conducted using a toluene-degrading bacterial flora cultivated with organic liquid media. Results showed that the following situations were observed: there were a certain optimal range of concentrations of bacteria-originated saccharide and protein for gaseous toluene removal in the liquid layer, and toluene removal capacity was increased by a biosurfactant unrelated to the toluene-degrading bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガス状揮発性有機化合物(VOC)の生物処理は、持続可能なガス処理方法の1つとされる一方、処理速度が緩慢で長期安定運転が困難な点などの解決が求められている。本研究では、実際の生物処理装置で気相と微生物相の間に存在する液膜中の微生物由来体外分泌物がVOCガス除去に及ぼす影響を観察しているが、その傾向を理解して液膜中の体外分泌物組成を最適化することで、とりわけトルエンのような溶解性の低いガス状物質の除去速度を安定的に向上させることを目指している。また、体外分泌物を利用した微生物による微量ガス成分の能動的摂取という機構の発見は、微生物生態学における重要な知見となると考えられる。