Ecosystem interactions in coastal areas for improved carbon stock functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTANI SOSUKE  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60554219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords沿岸域 / 生態系 / 炭素固定 / 二酸化炭素フラックス / 運河 / 植物プランクトン / 炭素フロー / 浮遊生態系 / 大阪湾 / DIC / 干潟 / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,沿岸域における二酸化炭素の吸収・放出(炭素フロー)および炭素固定(炭素ストック)に関わる生態系の相互作用を明らかにすることを目的としている.特に,大阪湾における複数のサイトを対象に水面のCO2収支,堆積有機物,藻類・動物による炭素固定,さらに藻類から底生生物の炭素転送に関して定量化する.また,炭素収支に関わる堆積物,水質,生物の相互作用について堆積有機物の形成過程・分解の特性の把握,二酸化炭素の動態に及ぼす動植物の役割を明らかにすることで,ブルーカーボン効果を維持・向上させるための沿岸域の環境保全・管理手法を考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the interaction between carbon dioxide fluxes at the water surface and the ecosystems that contribute to the fluxes in the coastal area of Osaka Bay. The spatial distribution of carbon dioxide fluxes at the water surface and in sediments on 13 tidal flats suggests that carbon dioxide tends to be released from the water surface, while carbon dioxide is released from sediments as organic matter decomposition is accelerated of the sediments in low tide. The carbon dioxide flux at the water surface of the Amagasaki Canal showed absorption trend, indicating that the canal absorbs carbon dioxide from the air into the water. Furthermore, it was found that 8.6% of organic carbon was transferred from primary producers to secondary producers throughout the year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブルーカーボン機能の生態系相互作用を明らかにすることを目的に,大阪湾沿岸域において,13の干潟の調査を行った.干潟では水面から二酸化炭素は放出傾向であり,堆積物は干出中に有機物の分解が促進されて二酸化炭素は放出していることが考えられた.さらに湾奥部の尼崎運河において,年間を通して大気から水面に二酸化炭素は吸収傾向であった.また,水中に吸収された二酸化炭素は植物プランクトンに吸収されて高次の捕食者である動物プランクトンと貝に有機炭素の形で炭素が移行していることを示した.このように炭素固定に関わる炭素フローを定量的に示すことで二酸化炭素のガス交換とそれに関わるメカニズムを総合的に明らかにした.